I-Maps Home

I-Maps Hotel Locator

I-Maps Hotel Locator Help


Map Guide to Hotel Rates and Reservations in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee

Map of Pigeon Forge, Tennessee Hotels

Welcome to I-Maps Hotel Locator

Find low hotel rates in Pigeon Forge, TN using the rate comparison tools below.  Compare current rates to the rate history of each hotel to identify below average rates. 

Top Discounts List:  See the best deals in Pigeon Forge, TN found by automated rate analysis.  Enter specific dates for real time results.  Verify results against rate history graphs for each hotel.  go to discounts...

Hotel Rate Information Diagram

Locator Map:  Zoom in to reduce your analysis to a specific area of Pigeon Forge.  Access real time rates for the visible hotels.  Observe rate data in the format shown on the right.  Check the difference from average for each hotel to identify low rates.  more info...

Interactive Rate Table:  For a comprehensive view of all Pigeon Forge hotels, use the Rate Table to compare each hotel's current rates and annual average rates.  Sort the table by any column.  go to rate table...



Map Help

Open Help Window:  Locator Map Help




Pigeon Forge, TN  Hotel Rates



Hotel Price Categories for Pigeon Forge, Tennessee

The hotels on the Rate Table and the Interactive Map are grouped into color coded price categories based on their average room rates.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.

The latest hotel rate analysis for Pigeon Forge, TN was performed on April 7, 2009.  The analysis is based on the average room rates for 197 hotels within Pigeon Forge, TN and adjacent towns forming the Knoxville, TN Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The current classification breaks based on this analysis are as follows:

Deluxe Hotels  (Magenta) :
Moderate Hotels  (Cyan) :
Budget Hotels  (Green) :

average room rate > $126
average room rate is $71 to $126
average room rate < $71



See Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details below for a detailed explanation of the classification price breaks.



Discount Rate Analysis for Pigeon Forge, Tennessee Hotels

This analysis calculates the difference between the current rates and average rates for each hotel in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to analyze the rates for specific dates.  The hotels are listed in order starting with the best difference first.  Up to ten hotels may be listed.  The first five hotels show the best difference in the low rates, while the last five are the best of the high or low rates.  For further discretion, view the rate graphs for each hotel through the "Rate History" links. 


Today's Top Discounts

posted at

Enter your arrival and departure dates and then click the Update Rates button.
The rate analysis routine will step through the rate table and then post the new results below.

Estimated processing time : 1 minute 14 seconds

   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           



Quality Inn Pigeon Forge          Info   Rate History   Map
2162 Parkway
Pigeon Forge, TN 37863

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$94$98
Observed Rates :$50 $170 

The observed low rate is 47% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 73% above the average high rate.



Mainstay Suites Pigeon Forge          Info   Rate History   Map
410 Pine Mountain Road
Pigeon Forge, TN 37863

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$115$115
Observed Rates :$86 $166 

The observed low rate is 25% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 44% above the average high rate.



Ramada Limited-music Road Area          Info   Rate History   Map
2193 North Parkway
Pigeon Forge, TN 37868

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$95$101
Observed Rates :$72 $179 

The observed low rate is 24% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 77% above the average high rate.



Ramada Inn Pigeon Forge          Info   Rate History   Map
4010 Parkway
Pigeon Forge, TN 37863

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$94$130
Observed Rates :$71 $183 

The observed low rate is 24% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 41% above the average high rate.



Super 8 Pigeon Forge          Info   Rate History   Map
114 Pickel Street
Pigeon Forge, TN 37863

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$73$93
Observed Rates :$57 $192 

The observed low rate is 22% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 106% above the average high rate.



Comfort Suites Pigeon Forge          Info   Rate History   Map
2423 Teaster Lane
Pigeon Forge, TN 37863

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$104$109
Observed Rates :$85 $191 

The observed low rate is 18% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 75% above the average high rate.



Pigeon Forge/emert St. Super 8 Motel          Info   Rate History   Map
215 Emert Street
Pigeon Forge, TN 37863

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$69$86
Observed Rates :$58 $135 

The observed low rate is 16% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 57% above the average high rate.



Microtel Suites Pigeon Forge Music Road          Info   Rate History   Map
2045 Parkway
Pigeon Forge, TN 37863

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$69$74
Observed Rates :$58 $205 

The observed low rate is 16% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 177% above the average high rate.



Econo Lodge Pigeon Forge          Info   Rate History   Map
2440 N. Parkway
Pigeon Forge, TN 37868

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$85$90
Observed Rates :$74 $182 

The observed low rate is 13% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 102% above the average high rate.



Best Western Toni Inn          Info   Rate History   Map
3810 Parkway
Pigeon Forge, TN 37863

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$96$130
Observed Rates :$85 $206 

The observed low rate is 11% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 58% above the average high rate.


For more analysis results, see the Discount Rates Page after you have updated the rate table.




Hotel Rate Table for Pigeon Forge, Tennessee

The table below shows Pigeon Forge, Tennessee hotels listed from the highest average rate to the lowest average rate (Avg Rate column).  The table may be sorted on any column by clicking the column headers. 

The hotels are color coded according to the Hotel Price Categories described above.  The "Low Dif" column shows the difference between the current low rate and the average low rate for each hotel.  The "High Dif" column shows the difference between the current high rate and the average high rate for each hotel.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to get rates for specific dates.  Click on the hotel names to see all avaiable room rates and make reservations. 

Click the help link below for more information on the rate table update & analysis procedures. 

Open Help Window:  Rate Table Help


Interactive Rate Table for Pigeon Forge, Tennessee Hotels
Enter your arrival and departure dates and click Update Rates.
Estimated processing time : 1 minute 14 seconds


   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           

               Hotel Rate Categories

Click Hotel Names for Info Pages          Click Avg Rates for Graphs           Click Table Headers to Sort
Name Avg Rate Low Rate Avg Low Low Dif High Rate Avg High High Dif
Laurel Crest130na123nana137na
Quality Inn Pigeon Forge1258594-9270156114
Country Inn And Suites Pigeon Forge118na88nana147na
Mainstay Suites Pigeon Forge11586115-2916611551
La Quinta Inn Pigeon Forge11410599615512827
Best Western Toni Inn1138596-1120613076
Comfort Inn Pigeon Forge113100104-418012258
Ramada Inn Pigeon Forge1127194-2318313053
Holiday Inn Pigeon Forge, Tn11199104-517411856
Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Pigeon Forge/near Dollywood, T1109397-4225122103
Best Western Plaza Inn10787731422014179
Comfort Suites Pigeon Forge10685104-1919110982
Family Inns Of America Twin Malls106na80nana133na
Grand Resort Hotel And Convention Center98na87nana108na
Ramada Limited-music Road Area987295-2317910178
Lazy Bear Inn97na73nana121na
Mountain Trace Inn96na96nana96na
Quality Inn Pigeon Forge965094-441709872
Quality Inn Pigeon Forge94100792118011070
Econo Lodge Pigeon Forge887485-111829092
River Gate Inn And Chapel86na77nana95na
Super 8 Pigeon Forge835773-161929399
Red Roof Inn Pigeon Forge82na73nana92na
Smoky Shadows Motel And Conf Center80na76nana85na
Country Hearth Inn Pigeon Forge78na75nana80na
James Manor7890771324780167
Pigeon Forge/emert St. Super 8 Motel785869-111358649
Briar Stone Inn77na77nana77na
Rodeway Inn Pigeon Forge76na67nana84na
Scenic Motel76na73nana79na
Microtel Suites Pigeon Forge Music Road725869-1120574131
Microtel Suites Pigeon Forge Music Road72na67nana76na
Cold Creek Resort71na71nana71na
Vacation Lodge70na61nana80na
Pigeon Forge - Days Inn64na64nana64na
Red Carpet Inn Pigeon Forge60na48nana72na
Valley View Motel49na49nana49na



Discount Hotels Page

After updating the rate table, check to see if any new hotels are listed on the Discount Rates Page.



Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details

The April 7, 2009 rate analysis for Pigeon Forge, Tennessee hotels is based on the average rates of 197 hotels within Pigeon Forge, TN and adjacent towns forming the Knoxville, TN Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.  The rates range between the following values:

Lowest Average Room Rate:  $45 - Red Carpet Inn Piqua
Highest Average Room Rate:  $193 - Homewood Suites By Hilton® Knoxville West At Turke

Hotel Rate Distribution Curve

The graph on the right shows the typical shape of a room rate distribution for a metropolitan area.  The colored areas depict the price breaks used to classify the hotels.  Rates greater than two standard deviations above the mean for all values are considered high end outliners and are removed from the price break calculations.

For the April 7, 2009 analysis, the resulting mean room rate for Knoxville, TN MSA hotels is $96 and the standard deviation is $30.

Hotels with average rates greater than one standard deviation above the mean are categorized as deluxe.  One standard deviation above the mean is $126, so Pigeon Forge hotels with an average rate higher than $126 are classified as deluxe hotels ( magenta ) on the map.

Hotels with average rates falling in the lower half of the range below the mean are categorized as budget.  The rate halfway between the low rate and the mean rate is $71, so Pigeon Forge hotels with an average rate lower than $71 are classified as budget hotels (green ) on the map.

Everything in between is categorized as moderate priced hotels, so Pigeon Forge hotels with average room rates greater the $71 and less that $126 are classified as moderate priced hotels ( cyan ) on the map.


Reservation Dates

Arrival Date

Departure Date
Adults
Children

Return to:   

Top of Page     Rate Table     Hotel Price Categories     Interactive Map





I-Maps Hotel Locator


About Us - Services - Demos - Advertise - Home Page - Privacy - Legal Notice
All Contents Copyright © 1998-2009, I-Map Data Systems LLC. All Rights Reserved.