I-Maps Home

I-Maps Hotel Locator

I-Maps Hotel Locator Help


Map Guide to Hotel Rates and Reservations in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Map of Myrtle Beach, South Carolina Hotels

Welcome to I-Maps Hotel Locator

Find low hotel rates in Myrtle Beach, SC using the rate comparison tools below.  Compare current rates to the rate history of each hotel to identify below average rates. 

Top Discounts List:  See the best deals in Myrtle Beach, SC found by automated rate analysis.  Enter specific dates for real time results.  Verify results against rate history graphs for each hotel.  go to discounts...

Hotel Rate Information Diagram

Locator Map:  Zoom in to reduce your analysis to a specific area of Myrtle Beach.  Access real time rates for the visible hotels.  Observe rate data in the format shown on the right.  Check the difference from average for each hotel to identify low rates.  more info...

Interactive Rate Table:  For a comprehensive view of all Myrtle Beach hotels, use the Rate Table to compare each hotel's current rates and annual average rates.  Sort the table by any column.  go to rate table...



Map Help

Open Help Window:  Locator Map Help




Myrtle Beach, SC  Hotel Rates



Hotel Price Categories for Rural South Carolina Hotels

The hotels on the Rate Table and the Interactive Map are grouped into color coded price categories based on their average room rates.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year. 

Since Myrtle Beach, SC is a small town in rural South Carolina, it's rate classification is based on 167 hotels in rural South Carolina that are oustide the metropolitan areas.  The latest rate analysis for rural South Carolina hotels was performed on April 7, 2009.  The current classification breaks based on this analysis are as follows:

Deluxe Hotels  (Magenta) :
Moderate Hotels  (Cyan) :
Budget Hotels  (Green) :

average room rate > $192
average room rate is $77 to $192
average room rate < $77



See Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details below for a detailed explanation of the classification price breaks.



Discount Rate Analysis for Myrtle Beach, South Carolina Hotels

This analysis calculates the difference between the current rates and average rates for each hotel in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to analyze the rates for specific dates.  The hotels are listed in order starting with the best difference first.  Up to ten hotels may be listed.  The first five hotels show the best difference in the low rates, while the last five are the best of the high or low rates.  For further discretion, view the rate graphs for each hotel through the "Rate History" links. 


Today's Top Discounts

posted at

Enter your arrival and departure dates and then click the Update Rates button.
The rate analysis routine will step through the rate table and then post the new results below.

Estimated processing time : 4 minutes 2 seconds

   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           



Red Roof Inn & Suites Myrtle Beach          Info   Rate History   Map
2801 South Kings Hwy
Myrtle Beach, SC 29577

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$82$126
Observed Rates :$45 $108 

The observed low rate is 45% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 14% below the average high rate.



Myrtle Beach/ocean Blvd. Super 8 Motel          Info   Rate History   Map
1100 South Ocean Blvd
Myrtle Beach, SC 29577-4539

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$128$164
Observed Rates :$101 $131 

The observed low rate is 21% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 20% below the average high rate.



Best Western Grand Strand Inn & Suites          Info   Rate History   Map
1804 S Ocean Boulevard
Myrtle Beach, SC 29577-4634

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$175$382
Observed Rates :$139 $541 

The observed low rate is 21% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 42% above the average high rate.



Myrtle Beach - Days Inn Waccamaw          Info   Rate History   Map
3650 Waccamaw Blvd
Myrtle Beach, SC 29579

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$88$94
Observed Rates :$72 $94 

The observed low rate is 18% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is equal to the average high rate.



Fairfield Inn By Marriott Myrtle Beach Briarcliffe          Info   Rate History   Map
10231 N. Kings Highway (Hwy 17)
Myrtle Beach, SC 29572

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$118$139
Observed Rates :$98 $119 

The observed low rate is 17% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 14% below the average high rate.



Dunes Village Resort          Info   Rate History   Map
5300 North Ocean Blvd
Myrtle Beach, SC 29577

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$168$370
Observed Rates :$269 $189 

The observed low rate is 60% above the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 49% below the average high rate.



Hilton Myrtle Beach Resort          Info   Rate History   Map
10000 Beach Club Drive
Myrtle Beach, SC 29572-5304

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$144$386
Observed Rates :$227 $299 

The observed low rate is 58% above the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 23% below the average high rate.



Marriott Myrtle Beach Resort          Info   Rate History   Map
8400 Costa Verde Drive
Myrtle Beach, SC 29572

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$222$244
Observed Rates :$190 $190 

The observed low rate is 14% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 22% below the average high rate.



Oceanfront Viking Motel          Info   Rate History   Map
1811 South Ocean Blvd
Myrtle Beach, SC 29577

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$88$115
Observed Rates :$83 $98 

The observed low rate is 6% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 15% below the average high rate.



La Quinta Inn Myrtle Beach          Info   Rate History   Map
4709 North Kings Hwy
Myrtle Beach, SC 29577

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$110$143
Observed Rates :$109 $124 

The observed low rate is 1% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 13% below the average high rate.


For more analysis results, see the Discount Rates Page after you have updated the rate table.




Hotel Rate Table for Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

The table below shows Myrtle Beach, South Carolina hotels listed from the highest average rate to the lowest average rate (Avg Rate column).  The table may be sorted on any column by clicking the column headers. 

The hotels are color coded according to the Hotel Price Categories described above.  The "Low Dif" column shows the difference between the current low rate and the average low rate for each hotel.  The "High Dif" column shows the difference between the current high rate and the average high rate for each hotel.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to get rates for specific dates.  Click on the hotel names to see all avaiable room rates and make reservations. 

Click the help link below for more information on the rate table update & analysis procedures. 

Open Help Window:  Rate Table Help


Interactive Rate Table for Myrtle Beach, South Carolina Hotels
Enter your arrival and departure dates and click Update Rates.
Estimated processing time : 4 minutes 2 seconds


   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           

               Hotel Rate Categories

Click Hotel Names for Info Pages          Click Avg Rates for Graphs           Click Table Headers to Sort
Name Avg Rate Low Rate Avg Low Low Dif High Rate Avg High High Dif
Beach Colony By Palmetto Vacation Rentals652na652nana652na
Myrtle Beach Villa Ii By Palmetto Vacation Rentals624na624nana624na
South Hampton By Palmetto Vacation Rentals540na287nana792na
Caribbean Cove By Palmetto Vacation Rentals453na453nana453na
Bay View Resort By Palmetto Vacation Rentals387na385nana389na
Anderson Ocean Club By Palmetto Vacation Rentals371na363nana379na
Harbour Lights347na301nana393na
Paradise Resort324na207nana440na
The Sands Dunes Club315na315nana315na
Marina Inn At Grande Dunes282na199nana364na
Best Western Grand Strand Inn & Suites278139175-36541382159
Dunes Village Resort269269168101189370-181
Hilton Myrtle Beach Resort26522714483299386-87
Sea Watch Resort243184198-14392288104
Anderson Ocean Club2362431667736030654
Marriott Myrtle Beach Resort233190222-32190244-54
Embassy Suites Kingston Plantation Condos230249146103629314315
Grand Atlantic Ocean Resort230na177nana282na
Mariner Motel230na180nana281na
Camelot By The Sea226na162nana290na
Seawatch Plantation Resort210na190nana231na
Savannah Shores By Palmetto Vacation Rentals209na209nana209na
Barefoot Resort And Golf203na144nana262na
Kingston Plantation Villa202na192nana211na
Meridian Plaza202na144nana259na
Sheraton Myrtle Beach Convention Center Hotel200171162927123833
Embassy Suites Hotel Myrtle Beach19525919465309196113
Grande Shores Ocean Resorts Condominiums19419313459364253111
Ocean Reef Resort190na122nana258na
Sheraton's Broadway Plantation190285172113365207158
Sands Ocean Club Resort186na119nana254na
Magnolia Pointe By Palmetto Vacation Rentals185na180nana190na
Caribbean Resort And Villas171na111nana231na
Pelicans Landing168na168nana168na
River Oaks By Palmetto Vacation Rentals166na166nana166na
Compass Cove Oceanfront Resort164na108nana220na
Long Bay Resort161na116nana206na
Market Common Suites By Resortquest160na135nana184na
Ocean Forest Villas158na133nana182na
Carolina Grande156na153nana160na
Fairfield Inn By Marriott Myrtle Beach Broadway1531591461317916019
Holiday Inn Express Myrtle Bch-broadway At The Bch1521971376019316627
Courtyard By Marriott Broadway1501691353420416638
Best Western Carolinian Beach Resort148105113-8160184-24
Blue Bay Hotel148na143nana152na
Comfort Inn & Suites Beach Front Central147na132nana162na
Caravelle Resort14617910574394186208
Myrtle Beach/ocean Blvd. Super 8 Motel146101128-27131164-33
Ocean Dunes Resort & Villas146na125nana168na
Bay View Resort144na107nana182na
The Breakers Resort And Boutique North Tower144na110nana178na
Bluewater Resort143na112nana174na
Staybridge Suites Myrtle Beach-fantasy Harbour,142na118nana165na
Courtyard By Marriott Myrtle Beach/barefoot14012511510145164-19
The Breakers Resort And Boutique North Tower139na104nana174na
Crown Reef Resort136na115nana156na
Horizon At 77th1352039710620317330
Sea Mist Resort Myrtle Beach135na135nana135na
Sandcastle Oceanfront Resort At The Pavilion1341751146122915574
Seaglass Tower129na125nana133na
Fairfield Inn By Marriott Myrtle Beach Briarcliffe12898118-20119139-20
Hilton Garden Inn Myrtle Beach Airport1261691244517412945
La Quinta Inn Myrtle Beach126109110-1124143-19
Ocean Park Resort126na113nana138na
Patricia Grand Resort Hotel125na104nana146na
Sleep Inn Waccamaw Pines1231289731132149-17
Cabana Shores Hotel120na84nana155na
Holiday Inn Myrtle Beach-w(on Waterway),sc120na110nana131na
Country Inn And Suites By Carlson Myrtle Beach118110103715013416
Beachwalk Motel116na116nana116na
Sea Crest Resort115na94nana136na
Reef Resort114na102nana126na
La Quinta Myrtle Beach Inn And Suites1131191061314412024
Beach Colony Resort110198999919812276
Myrtle Beach Resort By Mbm110na98nana121na
Sandcastle Oceanfront Resort South Beach110174928219912970
Coral Beach Resort Hotel And Suites109na98nana120na
Southern Breeze Motel105na90nana120na
Springmaid Beach Resort & Conference Center105na103nana107na
Westgate Myrtle Beach Oceanfront105na105nana105na
Comfort Suites Myrtle Beach1041451004515510946
Red Roof Inn & Suites Myrtle Beach1044582-37108126-18
Suburban Extended Stay Of Myrtle Beach103110941612311211
Oceanfront Viking Motel1028388-598115-17
Ocean Forest Plaza101na94nana108na
Ocean Villas Beach And Racquet Club1011651016416510164
Palace Resort Luxury Suites100157807715712037
Beach Front Days Inn98110882214010733
Value Place Myrtle Beach97na90nana104na
Blue Bay Resort96na88nana105na
By The Sea Motel96na94nana98na
Holiday South96na47nana146na
Baymont Inn And Suites Myrtle Beach94na80nana109na
Ocean Plaza9496851113910336
Summer Wind Inn And Suites93na84nana102na
Econo Lodge Myrtle Beach92na78nana107na
Grand Strand Days Inn92888628897-9
Palace Resort92138706818611571
Super 8 Motel - Myrtle Beach/ocean Front Area92120794115010644
Myrtle Beach - Days Inn Waccamaw917288-1694940
Quality Inn & Suites91120813913510134
Dayton House Resort9094633112911712
Myrtle Beach Resort89na60nana118na
Wave Rider Resort89106654112811315
Myrtle Beach/north Point Super 8 Motel88na79nana97na
Landmark Resort871586791219107112
Tropical Winds Resort8617277951919596
Polynesian Beach Resort8494652911910217
Gazebo Inn839369241319734
La Quinta Inn North Myrtle Beach82na73nana92na
Microtel Inn And Suites Myrtle Beach81na78nana84na
Myrtle Beach Super 8 Motel807580-57581-6
Microtel Inn And Suites Myrtle Beach75na72nana78na
Sea Dune Oceanfront72na64nana79na
Jade Tree Cove Resort70na70nana70na
The M Grand Resort And Spa70215551601678483
Vancouver Motel63na56nana70na
Sailfish Resort62na59nana65na
Twilight Surf Motel50na49nana52na
El Dorado Motel32na30nana33na



Discount Hotels Page

After updating the rate table, check to see if any new hotels are listed on the Discount Rates Page.



Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details

The April 7, 2009 rate analysis for Myrtle Beach, South Carolina hotels is based on the average room rates of 167 hotels in rural South Carolina oustide the metropolitan areas.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.  The rates range between the following values:

Lowest Average Room Rate:  $38 - Americas Best Inns Laurens
Highest Average Room Rate:  $392 - Captains Walk Villas

Hotel Rate Distribution Curve

The graph on the right shows the typical shape of a rate distribution for a wide range of room rates.  The colored areas depict the price breaks used to classify the hotels.  Rates greater than two standard deviations above the mean for all values are considered high end outliners and are removed from the price break calculations.

For the April 7, 2009 analysis, the resulting mean room rate for rural South Carolina hotels is $117 and the standard deviation is $76.

Hotels with average rates greater than one standard deviation above the mean are categorized as deluxe.  One standard deviation above the mean is $192, so Myrtle Beach hotels with an average rate higher than $192 are classified as deluxe hotels ( magenta ) on the map.

Hotels with average rates falling in the lower half of the range below the mean are categorized as budget.  The rate halfway between the low rate and the mean rate is $77, so Myrtle Beach hotels with an average rate lower than $77 are classified as budget hotels (green ) on the map.

Everything in between is categorized as moderate priced hotels, so Myrtle Beach hotels with average room rates greater the $77 and less that $192 are classified as moderate priced hotels ( cyan ) on the map.




United States : South Carolina

Myrtle Beach, SC Hotels



Cities Near Myrtle Beach

Calabash, NC Hotels
Ocean Isle Beach, NC Hotels
Conway, SC Hotels
Georgetown, SC Hotels
Little River, SC Hotels
Murrells Inlet, SC Hotels
Myrtle Beach, SC Hotels
North Myrtle Beach, SC Hotels
Pawleys Island, SC Hotels
Surfside Beach, SC Hotels


Airport - Transportation

Myrtle Beach International Airport (MYR)


Aquariums

Ripley's Aquarium


Convention & Meeting Facilities - Civic Centers

Myrtle Beach Convention Center


Hospitals & Medical Care Facilities

Carolina Regional Surgery Center
Grand Strand Regional Medical
South Strand Ambulatory Care


Mini-Golf - Go-Karts - Arcades - Paintball

Jungle Lagoon Miniature Golf
Jurassic Golf
Adventure Falls Golf


Museums

Children's Museum of South Carolina
Civil War Collection


National or State Parks - Wildlife Preserves

Myrtle Beach State Park


Race Tracks

Myrtle Beach Speedway


Resorts - Spas- Camping - RV Parks

Beach House Golf and Racquet
Embassy Suites Hotel
Ocean Villas Beach and Racquet
Legends Resorts


Stadiums - Arenas - Athletic Fields

Coastal Federal Field


Theme Parks - Amusement Parks

Myrtle Waves Water Park
Family Kingdom


Tourist Attractions

Nascar Speed Park


Universities & Colleges

Cathedral Bible College


Zoos

Waccatee Zoological Farm


Myrtle Beach Hotel Chains

Baymont Inn & Suites
Best Western
Comfort Inns
Comfort Suites
Country Inns & Suites
Courtyard by Marriott
Days Inn
Econo Lodge
Embassy Suites
Fairfield Inn by Marriott
GenaRes Worldwide Reservation Services
Hilton Garden Inn
Hilton Hotels and Resorts(U. S.)
Holiday Inn
Holiday Inn Express
iHotelier
InnLink Inns
InnPoints Reserv
La Quinta
LeisureLink
Lexington Services
Malmaison Hotels
Marriott Hotels, Resorts, and Suites
Marriott Vacation Club International
Microtel Inns and Suites
Quality Inns
Red Roof Inns
Sceptre
Sheraton Hotels and Resorts
Sleep Inns
Small Luxury Hotels of the World
SRS-WorldHotels
Staybridge Suites by Holiday Inn
Suburban Hotels
Super 8 Motels
Synxis Hotels and Resorts
Unirez by Pegasus
Vantis Hotel Group


Reservation Dates

Arrival Date

Departure Date
Adults
Children

Return to:   

Top of Page     Rate Table     Hotel Price Categories     Interactive Map





I-Maps Hotel Locator


About Us - Services - Demos - Advertise - Home Page - Privacy - Legal Notice
All Contents Copyright 1998-2009, I-Map Data Systems LLC. All Rights Reserved.