I-Maps Home

I-Maps Hotel Locator

I-Maps Hotel Locator Help


Map Guide to Hotel Rates and Reservations in Dayton, Ohio

Map of Dayton, Ohio Hotels

Welcome to I-Maps Hotel Locator

Find low hotel rates in Dayton, OH using the rate comparison tools below.  Compare current rates to the rate history of each hotel to identify below average rates. 

Top Discounts List:  See the best deals in Dayton, OH found by automated rate analysis.  Enter specific dates for real time results.  Verify results against rate history graphs for each hotel.  go to discounts...

Hotel Rate Information Diagram

Locator Map:  Zoom in to reduce your analysis to a specific area of Dayton.  Access real time rates for the visible hotels.  Observe rate data in the format shown on the right.  Check the difference from average for each hotel to identify low rates.  more info...

Interactive Rate Table:  For a comprehensive view of all Dayton hotels, use the Rate Table to compare each hotel's current rates and annual average rates.  Sort the table by any column.  go to rate table...



Map Help

Open Help Window:  Locator Map Help




Dayton, OH  Hotel Rates



Hotel Price Categories for Dayton, Ohio

The hotels on the Rate Table and the Interactive Map are grouped into color coded price categories based on their average room rates.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.

The latest hotel rate analysis for Dayton, OH was performed on April 7, 2009.  The analysis is based on the average room rates for 78 hotels within Dayton, OH and adjacent towns forming the Dayton-Springfield, OH Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The current classification breaks based on this analysis are as follows:

Deluxe Hotels  (Magenta) :
Moderate Hotels  (Cyan) :
Budget Hotels  (Green) :

average room rate > $119
average room rate is $70 to $119
average room rate < $70



See Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details below for a detailed explanation of the classification price breaks.



Discount Rate Analysis for Dayton, Ohio Hotels

This analysis calculates the difference between the current rates and average rates for each hotel in Dayton, Ohio.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to analyze the rates for specific dates.  The hotels are listed in order starting with the best difference first.  Up to ten hotels may be listed.  The first five hotels show the best difference in the low rates, while the last five are the best of the high or low rates.  For further discretion, view the rate graphs for each hotel through the "Rate History" links. 


Today's Top Discounts

posted at

Enter your arrival and departure dates and then click the Update Rates button.
The rate analysis routine will step through the rate table and then post the new results below.

Estimated processing time : 50 seconds

   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           



Springhill Suites Dayton South/miamisburg          Info   Rate History   Map
417 Springboro Pike
Dayton, OH 45449

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$122$161
Observed Rates :$84 $199 

The observed low rate is 31% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 24% above the average high rate.



Courtyard Dayton-university Of Dayton          Info   Rate History   Map
2006 Edwin C Moses Boulevard
Dayton, OH 45408

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$143$153
Observed Rates :$105 $319 

The observed low rate is 27% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 108% above the average high rate.



Red Roof Inn Dayton North          Info   Rate History   Map
7370 Miller Lane
Dayton, OH 45414

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$54$64
Observed Rates :$48 $140 

The observed low rate is 11% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 119% above the average high rate.



Comfort Inn Dayton          Info   Rate History   Map
9305 N. Main St.
Dayton, OH 45415

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$80$103
Observed Rates :$74 $219 

The observed low rate is 7% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 113% above the average high rate.



Comfort Inn Dayton          Info   Rate History   Map
7125 Miller Ln.
Dayton, OH 45414

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$81$86
Observed Rates :$75 $150 

The observed low rate is 7% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 74% above the average high rate.



Microtel Inn And Suites Riverside          Info   Rate History   Map
4500 Linden Ave
Dayton, OH 45432

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$43$118
Observed Rates :$55 $88 

The observed low rate is 28% above the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 25% below the average high rate.



Marriott Dayton          Info   Rate History   Map
1414 South Patterson Boulevard
Dayton, OH 45409

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$132$153
Observed Rates :$129 $309 

The observed low rate is 2% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 102% above the average high rate.



Microtel Inn And Suites Riverside          Info   Rate History   Map
4500 Linden Ave
Dayton, OH 45432

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$43$118
Observed Rates :$55 $88 

The observed low rate is 28% above the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 25% below the average high rate.


For more analysis results, see the Discount Rates Page after you have updated the rate table.




Hotel Rate Table for Dayton, Ohio

The table below shows Dayton, Ohio hotels listed from the highest average rate to the lowest average rate (Avg Rate column).  The table may be sorted on any column by clicking the column headers. 

The hotels are color coded according to the Hotel Price Categories described above.  The "Low Dif" column shows the difference between the current low rate and the average low rate for each hotel.  The "High Dif" column shows the difference between the current high rate and the average high rate for each hotel.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to get rates for specific dates.  Click on the hotel names to see all avaiable room rates and make reservations. 

Click the help link below for more information on the rate table update & analysis procedures. 

Open Help Window:  Rate Table Help


Interactive Rate Table for Dayton, Ohio Hotels
Enter your arrival and departure dates and click Update Rates.
Estimated processing time : 50 seconds


   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           

               Hotel Rate Categories

Click Hotel Names for Info Pages          Click Avg Rates for Graphs           Click Table Headers to Sort
Name Avg Rate Low Rate Avg Low Low Dif High Rate Avg High High Dif
Courtyard Dayton-university Of Dayton148105143-38319153166
Marriott Dayton142129132-3309153156
Springhill Suites Dayton South/miamisburg14284122-3819916138
Drury Inn Suites Dayton North131115112321015060
Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites Dayton-south,oh129na103nana155na
Courtyard By Marriott Dayton North1201231101320413074
Crowne Plaza Hotel Dayton, Oh112106100619512570
Doubletree Hotel Dayton-downtown112na108nana116na
Holiday Inn Dayton-north,oh112na91nana132na
Country Inn & Suites By Carlson, Dayton South, Oh10294100-615410450
Country Inn & Suites-dayton North102na90nana115na
Hawthorn Suites Dayton South102na80nana124na
Comfort Suites Dayton971009641669868
Fairfield Inn By Marriott Dayton North949987121091027
Comfort Inn Dayton927480-6219103116
Hawthorn Suites Dayton North928884414610046
Fairfield Inn By Marriott Dayton South88888171699673
Comfort Inn Dayton847581-61508664
Microtel Inn And Suites Riverside82na46nana118na
Microtel Inn And Suites Riverside8055431288118-30
Econo Lodge South61na56nana66na
Red Roof Inn Dayton North594854-61406476
Dayton - Days Inn Wright-patterson A.f.b./museum54na48nana60na
Dayton-days Inn North505249318252130
Dayton North Knights Inn48na46nana49na



Discount Hotels Page

After updating the rate table, check to see if any new hotels are listed on the Discount Rates Page.



Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details

The April 7, 2009 rate analysis for Dayton, Ohio hotels is based on the average rates of 78 hotels within Dayton, OH and adjacent towns forming the Dayton-Springfield, OH Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.  The rates range between the following values:

Lowest Average Room Rate:  $48 - Dayton North Knights Inn
Highest Average Room Rate:  $148 - Courtyard Dayton-university Of Dayton

Hotel Rate Distribution Curve

The graph on the right shows the typical shape of a room rate distribution for a metropolitan area.  The colored areas depict the price breaks used to classify the hotels.  Rates greater than two standard deviations above the mean for all values are considered high end outliners and are removed from the price break calculations.

For the April 7, 2009 analysis, the resulting mean room rate for Dayton-Springfield, OH MSA hotels is $92 and the standard deviation is $27.

Hotels with average rates greater than one standard deviation above the mean are categorized as deluxe.  One standard deviation above the mean is $119, so Dayton hotels with an average rate higher than $119 are classified as deluxe hotels ( magenta ) on the map.

Hotels with average rates falling in the lower half of the range below the mean are categorized as budget.  The rate halfway between the low rate and the mean rate is $70, so Dayton hotels with an average rate lower than $70 are classified as budget hotels (green ) on the map.

Everything in between is categorized as moderate priced hotels, so Dayton hotels with average room rates greater the $70 and less that $119 are classified as moderate priced hotels ( cyan ) on the map.




United States : Ohio

Dayton, OH Hotels



Cities Near Dayton

Beavercreek, OH Hotels
Brookville, OH Hotels
Centerville, OH Hotels
Dayton, OH Hotels
Englewood, OH Hotels
Fairborn, OH Hotels
Franklin, OH Hotels
Greenville, OH Hotels
Huber Heights, OH Hotels
Miamisburg, OH Hotels
Middletown, OH Hotels
Monroe, OH Hotels
Moraine, OH Hotels
Springboro, OH Hotels
Springfield, OH Hotels
Tipp City, OH Hotels
Troy, OH Hotels
Urbana, OH Hotels
Vandalia, OH Hotels
Wilmington, OH Hotels
Xenia, OH Hotels


Airport - Transportation

James M Cox Dayton International Airport (DAY)


Art Galleries & Dealers

Bergamo Center
Dayton Cultural Center
Dayton Visual Arts Center


Convention & Meeting Facilities - Civic Centers

Dayton Convention Center
Dayton Hara Arena


Festivals - Events - Fairgrounds

Montgomery County Fairgrounds


Hospitals & Medical Care Facilities

Corwin M Nixon Community Center
David L Rike Cancer Center
Dayton Heart Hospital
Far Hills Surgical Center
Grandview Hospital
Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association
Kettering Breast Evaluation
Miami Valley Hospital
Southview Hospital
Southwest Oh Health Care
St Joseph Children's Treatment
Good Samaritan Hospital & Health Center
Veterans Affairs Medical Center


Museums

America's Packard Museum
Boonshoft Museum of Discovery
Carillon Historical Park
Centerville Historical Society
Imax Theatre
Kettering-Moraine Museum
Oakwood Historical Society
Traveling Children's Museum
Wing Chun Museum
Dayton Art Institute


Parks - Monuments - Memorials

Dunbar House State Memorial


Stadiums - Arenas - Athletic Fields

University of Dayton Arena
Welcome Stadium - University of Dayton


Tourist Attractions

Montgomery County Historical


Universities & Colleges

University of Dayton
United Theological Seminary


Dayton Hotel Chains

Comfort Inns
Comfort Suites
Country Inns & Suites
Courtyard by Marriott
Crowne Plaza
Days Inn
Doubletree Hotels
Drury Hotels
Econo Lodge
Fairfield Inn by Marriott
Hawthorn Suites
Holiday Inn
Knights Inn
Malmaison Hotels
Marriott Hotels, Resorts, and Suites
Microtel Inns and Suites
Red Roof Inns
SpringHill Suites


Reservation Dates

Arrival Date

Departure Date
Adults
Children

Return to:   

Top of Page     Rate Table     Hotel Price Categories     Interactive Map





I-Maps Hotel Locator


About Us - Services - Demos - Advertise - Home Page - Privacy - Legal Notice
All Contents Copyright 1998-2009, I-Map Data Systems LLC. All Rights Reserved.