I-Maps Home

I-Maps Hotel Locator

I-Maps Hotel Locator Help


Map Guide to Hotel Rates and Reservations in Washington, District of Columbia

Map of Washington, District of Columbia Hotels

Welcome to I-Maps Hotel Locator

Find low hotel rates in Washington, DC using the rate comparison tools below.  Compare current rates to the rate history of each hotel to identify below average rates. 

Top Discounts List:  See the best deals in Washington, DC found by automated rate analysis.  Enter specific dates for real time results.  Verify results against rate history graphs for each hotel.  go to discounts...

Hotel Rate Information Diagram

Locator Map:  Zoom in to reduce your analysis to a specific area of Washington.  Access real time rates for the visible hotels.  Observe rate data in the format shown on the right.  Check the difference from average for each hotel to identify low rates.  more info...

Interactive Rate Table:  For a comprehensive view of all Washington hotels, use the Rate Table to compare each hotel's current rates and annual average rates.  Sort the table by any column.  go to rate table...



Map Help

Open Help Window:  Locator Map Help




Washington, DC  Hotel Rates



Hotel Price Categories for Washington, District of Columbia

The hotels on the Rate Table and the Interactive Map are grouped into color coded price categories based on their average room rates.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.

The latest hotel rate analysis for Washington, DC was performed on April 7, 2009.  The analysis is based on the average room rates for 491 hotels within Washington, DC and adjacent towns forming the Washington, DC-MD-VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The current classification breaks based on this analysis are as follows:

Deluxe Hotels  (Magenta) :
Moderate Hotels  (Cyan) :
Budget Hotels  (Green) :

average room rate > $199
average room rate is $59 to $199
average room rate < $59



See Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details below for a detailed explanation of the classification price breaks.



Discount Rate Analysis for Washington, District of Columbia Hotels

This analysis calculates the difference between the current rates and average rates for each hotel in Washington, District of Columbia.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to analyze the rates for specific dates.  The hotels are listed in order starting with the best difference first.  Up to ten hotels may be listed.  The first five hotels show the best difference in the low rates, while the last five are the best of the high or low rates.  For further discretion, view the rate graphs for each hotel through the "Rate History" links. 


Today's Top Discounts

posted at

Enter your arrival and departure dates and then click the Update Rates button.
The rate analysis routine will step through the rate table and then post the new results below.

Estimated processing time : 3 minutes 28 seconds

   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           



Courtyard By Marriott Washington Capitol Hill Navy          Info   Rate History   Map
140 L Street SE
Washington, DC 20003

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$254$336
Observed Rates :$89 $359 

The observed low rate is 65% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 7% above the average high rate.



Omni Shoreham Hotel          Info   Rate History   Map
2500 Calvert Street NW
Washington, DC 20008

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$296$402
Observed Rates :$119 $405 

The observed low rate is 60% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 1% above the average high rate.



Renaissance Washington Dc Hotel          Info   Rate History   Map
999 Ninth Street NW
Washington, DC 20001-9000

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$296$334
Observed Rates :$119 $594 

The observed low rate is 60% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 78% above the average high rate.



Willard Inter-continental Washington          Info   Rate History   Map
1401 Pennsylvania Ave Nw
Washington, DC 20004

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$497$691
Observed Rates :$199 $1,055 

The observed low rate is 60% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 53% above the average high rate.



Capital Hilton          Info   Rate History   Map
1001 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$269$329
Observed Rates :$109 $695 

The observed low rate is 59% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 111% above the average high rate.



Park Hyatt Washington          Info   Rate History   Map
1201 24th St, NW
Washington, DC 20037

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$525$1,719
Observed Rates :$249 $635 

The observed low rate is 53% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 63% below the average high rate.



Mandarin Oriental Washington          Info   Rate History   Map
1330 Maryland Avenue SW
Washington, DC 20024

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$418$1,362
Observed Rates :$265 $526 

The observed low rate is 37% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 61% below the average high rate.



Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Washington- Nat          Info   Rate History   Map
1917 Bladensburg Road NE
Washington, DC 20002

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$238$329
Observed Rates :$102 $303 

The observed low rate is 57% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 8% below the average high rate.



Park Hyatt Washington          Info   Rate History   Map
1201 24th St, NW
Washington, DC 20037

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$525$1,719
Observed Rates :$249 $635 

The observed low rate is 53% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 63% below the average high rate.



Hilton Garden Inn Washington Dc Franklin Square          Info   Rate History   Map
815 14th Street N.W.
Washington, DC 20005

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$269$269
Observed Rates :$129 $520 

The observed low rate is 52% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 93% above the average high rate.


For more analysis results, see the Discount Rates Page after you have updated the rate table.




Hotel Rate Table for Washington, District of Columbia

The table below shows Washington, District of Columbia hotels listed from the highest average rate to the lowest average rate (Avg Rate column).  The table may be sorted on any column by clicking the column headers. 

The hotels are color coded according to the Hotel Price Categories described above.  The "Low Dif" column shows the difference between the current low rate and the average low rate for each hotel.  The "High Dif" column shows the difference between the current high rate and the average high rate for each hotel.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to get rates for specific dates.  Click on the hotel names to see all avaiable room rates and make reservations. 

Click the help link below for more information on the rate table update & analysis procedures. 

Open Help Window:  Rate Table Help


Interactive Rate Table for Washington, District of Columbia Hotels
Enter your arrival and departure dates and click Update Rates.
Estimated processing time : 3 minutes 28 seconds


   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           

               Hotel Rate Categories

Click Hotel Names for Info Pages          Click Avg Rates for Graphs           Click Table Headers to Sort
Name Avg Rate Low Rate Avg Low Low Dif High Rate Avg High High Dif
The Ritz-carlton Georgetown2700359505-1466,95048952055
The Ritz-carlton Washington2252279483-2046,50040202480
Hay Adams Hotel1260329442-1132,4492079370
Park Hyatt Washington1122249525-2766351719-1084
Donovan House1099na224nana1974na
Mandarin Oriental Washington Dc948na495nana1400na
Bridgestreet Corporate Housing Westbrook Place945na90nana1800na
Lincoln Suites Downtown945na90nana1800na
Oakwood At Warder-totten Mansion945na90nana1800na
Mandarin Oriental Washington890265418-1535261362-836
The Liaison Capitol Hill An Affinia Hotel799na799nana799na
The St. Regis Washington, D.c.625306445-1392,2158051410
Willard Inter-continental Washington594199497-2981,055691364
One Washington Circle Hotel550na487nana612na
Sofitel Lafayette Square Washington Dc450214267-53765632133
Hotel Palomar Dc438169322-1531,6195541065
Eldon Hotel424na349nana499na
Renaissance Mayflower Hotel406na347nana464na
The Madison, A Loews Hotel404na311nana498na
Hotel Monticello382na220nana543na
Embassy Suites Hotel Washington, Dc -convention Ce375149350-201589400189
Jurys Washington Hotel372132223-91659521138
Jw Marriott Hotel On Pennsylvania Avenue370199334-135914405509
Korman Communities-washington Dc368na299nana438na
The Hotel Washington364na150nana578na
Aka White House District361na361nana361na
Marriott Washington Metro Center359149313-164697405292
The Fairmont Washington Dc358127265-138809452357
Hotel Monaco Washington Dc356179328-149669384285
Jefferson Hotel349na199nana499na
Omni Shoreham Hotel349119296-1774054023
Grand Hyatt Washington341140336-196774346428
The Latham Hotel332na275nana389na
Residence Inn By Marriott Washington Dc Capitol Hill322159292-133600351249
Marriott Washington317159271-112999363636
Courtyard By Marriott Convention Center315139280-141487350137
Renaissance Washington Dc Hotel315119296-177594334260
The Fairfax Hotel, Embassy Row, Washington D.c.305na280nana330na
The Quincy302na157nana446na
Washington Suites Georgetown302146178-32409425-16
Henley Park Hotel301149203-5445139952
Capital Hilton299109269-160695329366
Courtyard By Marriott Washington Capitol Hill Navy Yard29589254-16535933623
Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Washington- Nat284102238-136303329-26
Courtyard By Marriott Washington Dc Embassy Row283149250-101464316148
Hotel Madera282137273-136559291268
The Hotel George280159278-119485282203
George Washington University Inn279na184nana374na
Homewood Suites Washington Dc - Downtown279149279-130618279339
Residence Inn By Marriott Thomas Circle279169263-94987295692
Crowne Plaza Hotel Hamilton Cp Washington, Dc277167200-33706354352
Marriott Wardman Park Hotel277139231-92729323406
Washington Plaza Hotel And Pool277124163-39494391103
Morrison Clark Hotel2761791552440939811
St Gregory Hotel And Suites276na207nana344na
Hotel Helix273189194-5599352247
Hilton Garden Inn Washington Dc Franklin Square269129269-140520269251
L Enfant Plaza Hotel268159260-101249277-28
The Westin Embassy Row, Washington D.c.267na246nana288na
Hampton Inn Washington, Dc264124249-125504279225
The Westin Washington, Dc City Center - Opening April 1, 2007263174248-741,046278768
River Inn262na155nana370na
The Westin Grand, Washington, D.c.262144257-113700267433
Capital Hill Suites258na211nana306na
The Churchill257103204-101269310-41
M Street Hotel255149212-63599298301
Washington Dc Citycenter Hotel254na178nana329na
Residence Inn By Marriott Washington Dupont Circle250189229-40554270284
Embassy Suites Hotel Washington, Dc-at The Chevy C249188249-61539249290
Holiday Inn Washington-capitol@smithsonian24999194-95461304157
Hotel Lombardy248149188-39539308231
State Plaza Hotel239149191-42273287-14
Washington Court Hotel236na233nana238na
Governors House Hotel234na196nana272na
Savoy Suites Hotel233na178nana288na
Doubletree Guest Suites Washington, Dc232na219nana244na
Best Western New Hampshire Suites Hotel224120212-921,2492361013
Holiday Inn Washington-georgetown, Dc224na165nana284na
Phoenix Park Hotel Dc Cap Hill224na222nana227na
The Melrose Hotel Washington222na198nana246na
Holiday Inn Washington-downtown, Dc221na153nana289na
Topaz Hotel221127210-831,3992321167
Club Quarters, Washington216116159-43244274-30
Jurys Normandy Inn210na163nana258na
Hilton Washington And Towers2091661597496259237
Red Roof Inn Washington Dc Downtown208na197nana218na
Fairfield Inn & Suites Washington, Dc/new York Ave207109149-4029526530
Hilton Washington Embassy Row205na190nana220na
Doubletree Hotel Washington Dc20422317944475229246
Georgetown University Hotel And Conference Center204na199nana209na
Holiday Inn Washington-on The Hill204na195nana213na
Hotel Rouge204115187-721,9992201779
Embassy Suites Hotel Washington, Dc200142200-58496200296
Marriott Georgetown University Conference Center196na177nana214na
The Watergate Hotel196na158nana233na
Four Points By Sheraton Washington D.c. Downtown193na192nana194na
Channel Inn184na156nana213na
The Windsor Inn181na158nana204na
Courtyard Washington, Dc/u.s. Capitol1801491133632924683
Holiday Inn Washington-central (white Hous175159164-523418648
The Carlyle Suites Hotel174na133nana214na
The Embassy Inn172na152nana191na
Capitol Skyline170na103nana237na
Best Western Capitol Skyline Hotel158na139nana177na
The Intown Uptown Inn155na140nana170na
Comfort Inn & Suites150na131nana169na
Comfort Inn Downtown/convention Center148129144-15344153191
Windsor Park Hotel148na142nana153na
Bloomingdale Inn146na126nana165na
Braxton Hotel144na119nana169na
Hilton Garden Inn Arlington Courthouse Plaza144109139-30404149255
Kalorama Guest House Woodley P141na117nana165na
Connecticut Avenue Days Inn13885134-4919014248
Kalorama Guest House138na119nana156na
Harrington Hotel124125118719512966
Days Inn Gateway99999901199920
Super 8 Motel - Washington99na90nana108na
Howard Johnson Express Inn96110842612010812



Discount Hotels Page

After updating the rate table, check to see if any new hotels are listed on the Discount Rates Page.



Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details

The April 7, 2009 rate analysis for Washington, District of Columbia hotels is based on the average rates of 491 hotels within Washington, DC and adjacent towns forming the Washington, DC-MD-VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.  The rates range between the following values:

Lowest Average Room Rate:  $0 - Aka White House District
Highest Average Room Rate:  $303 - Hilton Alexandria Old Town

Hotel Rate Distribution Curve

The graph on the right shows the typical shape of a room rate distribution for a metropolitan area.  The colored areas depict the price breaks used to classify the hotels.  Rates greater than two standard deviations above the mean for all values are considered high end outliners and are removed from the price break calculations.

For the April 7, 2009 analysis, the resulting mean room rate for Washington, DC-MD-VA-WV MSA hotels is $119 and the standard deviation is $80.

Hotels with average rates greater than one standard deviation above the mean are categorized as deluxe.  One standard deviation above the mean is $199, so Washington hotels with an average rate higher than $199 are classified as deluxe hotels ( magenta ) on the map.

Hotels with average rates falling in the lower half of the range below the mean are categorized as budget.  The rate halfway between the low rate and the mean rate is $59, so Washington hotels with an average rate lower than $59 are classified as budget hotels (green ) on the map.

Everything in between is categorized as moderate priced hotels, so Washington hotels with average room rates greater the $59 and less that $199 are classified as moderate priced hotels ( cyan ) on the map.




United States : District of Columbia

Washington, DC Hotels



Cities Near Washington

Washington, DC Hotels
Adelphi, MD Hotels
Beltsville, MD Hotels
Bethesda, MD Hotels
Bowie, MD Hotels
Brooklyn, MD Hotels
Camp Springs, MD Hotels
Capitol Heights, MD Hotels
Cheverly, MD Hotels
Chevy Chase, MD Hotels
Clinton, MD Hotels
College Park, MD Hotels
Columbia, MD Hotels
Elkridge, MD Hotels
Fort Meade, MD Hotels
Gaithersburg, MD Hotels
Germantown, MD Hotels
Glen Burnie, MD Hotels
Greenbelt, MD Hotels
Hanover, MD Hotels
Indian Head, MD Hotels
Jessup, MD Hotels
La Plata, MD Hotels
Landover, MD Hotels
Landover Hills, MD Hotels
Langley Park, MD Hotels
Lanham, MD Hotels
Largo, MD Hotels
Laurel, MD Hotels
Linthicum, MD Hotels
Linthicum Heights, MD Hotels
New Carrollton, MD Hotels
Oxon Hill, MD Hotels
Prince Frederick, MD Hotels
Rockville, MD Hotels
Silver Spring, MD Hotels
Temple Hills, MD Hotels
Upper Marlboro, MD Hotels
Waldorf, MD Hotels
Alexandria, VA Hotels
Arlington, VA Hotels
Centreville, VA Hotels
Chantilly, VA Hotels
Dumfries, VA Hotels
Fairfax, VA Hotels
Falls Church, VA Hotels
Herndon, VA Hotels
Lorton, VA Hotels
Manassas, VA Hotels
Mclean, VA Hotels
Reston, VA Hotels
Rosslyn, VA Hotels
Springfield, VA Hotels
Sterling, VA Hotels
Triangle, VA Hotels
Vienna, VA Hotels
Woodbridge, VA Hotels


Airport - Transportation

Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD)
Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport (DCA)
Union Station


Aquariums

National Aquarium


Art Galleries & Dealers

National Gallery of Art
National Portrait Gallery


Botanical - Strolling Gardens - Convervatories

US Botanic Gardens
Kenilworth Aquatic Gardens


Churchs - Places of Worship - Wedding Chapels

Washington National Cathedral


Convention & Meeting Facilities - Civic Centers

Washington Convention Center


Festivals - Events - Fairgrounds

National Tree Lighting


Government Buildings - Agencies

US Capitol
FBI Building
Department of State
Supreme Court of the United States
Senate and House Office Buildings


Historical Places

Battleground National Cemetery
Frederick Douglass National Historic Site
Tudor Place
Woodrow Wilson House


Hospitals & Medical Care Facilities

Children's National Medical Center
George Washington University Hospital
Greater Southeast Community Hospital
Howard University Hospital
MedStar-Georgetown Medical Center
Providence Hospital
St Elizabeths Hospital
Veterans Affairs Medical Center
Walter Reed Army Medical Center
Washington Hospital Center


Lakes - Marinas - Rivers - Ports - Piers

Washington Harbour


Museums

Hirshorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
National Museum of the American Indian
International Spy Museum
National Museum of American Art
National Postal Museum
Folger Shakespeare Library
Holocaust Memorial Museum
Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
Hillwood House Museum


Parks - Monuments - Memorials

Library of Congress
World War II Memorial
Franklin D Roosevelt Memorial
US Navy Memorial
Albert Einstein Memorial
African-American Civil War Memorial
Korean War Veterans Memorial
Lafayette Square
Washington Monument
Lincoln Memorial
Thomas Jefferson Memorial
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial
Rock Creek Park


Science Centers - Nature Centers

Naval Observatory


Shopping

National Mall


Stadiums - Arenas - Athletic Fields

Verizon Center - Wizards and Capitals
Nationals Park - Washington Nationals
Robert F. Kennedy (RFK) Memorial Stadium
Bender Arena - American University
Charles E. Smith Center


Theaters - Venues - Amphitheaters

Cater Barron Amphitheater
Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts


Tourist Attractions

Hains Point
Friendship Archway
Farragut Square
Washington Post


Universities & Colleges

American University
Gallaudet University
George Washington University
Georgetown University
Howard University
Southeastern University
Trinity College
The Catholic University of America
University of the District of Columbia


Zoos

National Zoo


Washington Hotel Chains

Accor Reservation Services
Affinia Hospitality
Best Western
Club Quarters
Comfort Inns
Courtyard by Marriott
Crowne Plaza
Days Inn
Doubletree Hotels
Embassy Suites
Fairfield Inn by Marriott
Fairmont Hotels
Four Points by Sheraton
Hampton Inn/Hampton Inn and Suites
Hilton Garden Inn
Hilton Hotels and Resorts(U. S.)
Holiday Inn
Holiday Inn Express
Homewood Suites
Howard Johnson Plazas, Hotels, Inns, and Express Inns
Hyatt Hotels and Resorts
iHotelier
InnLink Inns
InnPoints Worldwide
Inter-Continental Hotels and Resorts
Jurys Doyle Hotel Group
Kimpton Hotels
Leading Hotels of the World
Lexington Services
Luxe Worldwide Hotels
Mandarin Oriental Hotel Group
Marriott Hotels, Resorts, and Suites
Meristar Hotels and Resorts
Omni Hotels
Quality Inns
Red Roof Inns
Renaissance Hotels and Resorts
Residence Inn by Marriott
Ritz-Carlton Hotels
Sceptre
St Regis
Synxis Hotels and Resorts
The Luxury collection
Unirez by Pegasus
Utell
VIP International
Westin Hotels and Resorts


Reservation Dates

Arrival Date

Departure Date
Adults
Children

Return to:   

Top of Page     Rate Table     Hotel Price Categories     Interactive Map





I-Maps Hotel Locator


About Us - Services - Demos - Advertise - Home Page - Privacy - Legal Notice
All Contents Copyright 1998-2009, I-Map Data Systems LLC. All Rights Reserved.