I-Maps Home

I-Maps Hotel Locator

I-Maps Hotel Locator Help


Map Guide to Hotel Rates and Reservations in Burbank, California

Map of Burbank, California Hotels

Welcome to I-Maps Hotel Locator

Find low hotel rates in Burbank, CA using the rate comparison tools below.  Compare current rates to the rate history of each hotel to identify below average rates. 

Best Rates List:  See the best deals in Burbank, CA found by automated rate analysis.  Enter specific dates for real time results.  Verify results against rate history graphs for each hotel.  go to discounts...

Hotel Rate Information Diagram

Locator Map:  Zoom in to reduce your analysis to a specific area of Burbank.  Access real time rates for the visible hotels.  Observe rate data in the format shown on the right.  Check the difference from average for each hotel to identify low rates.  more info...

Interactive Rate Table:  For a comprehensive view of all Burbank hotels, use the Rate Table to compare each hotel's current rates and annual average rates.  Sort the table by any column.  go to rate table...



Map Help

Open Help Window:  Locator Map Help




Burbank, CA  Hotel Rates



Hotel Price Categories for Burbank, California

The hotels on the Rate Table and the Interactive Map are grouped into color coded price categories based on their average room rates.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.

The latest hotel rate analysis for Burbank, CA was performed on April 7, 2009.  The analysis is based on the average room rates for 470 hotels within Burbank, CA and adjacent towns forming the Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The current classification breaks based on this analysis are as follows:

Deluxe Hotels  (Magenta) :
Moderate Hotels  (Cyan) :
Budget Hotels  (Green) :

average room rate > $244
average room rate is $79 to $244
average room rate < $79



See Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details below for a detailed explanation of the classification price breaks.



Automated Rate Analysis for Burbank, California Hotels

This analysis calculates the difference between the current rates and average rates for each hotel in Burbank, California.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to analyze the rates for specific dates.  The hotels are listed in order starting with the best difference first.  Up to ten hotels may be listed.  The first five hotels show the best difference in the low rates, while the last five are the best of the high or low rates.  For further discretion, view the rate graphs for each hotel through the "Rate History" links. 


Today's Best Rates

posted at

Enter your arrival and departure dates and then click the Update Rates button.
The rate analysis routine will step through the rate table and then post the new results below.

Estimated processing time : 20 seconds

   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           



Courtyard By Marriott Burbank Airport          Info   Rate History   Map
2100 Empire Avenue
Burbank, CA 91504

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$165$216
Observed Rates :$179 $244 

The observed low rate is 8% above the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 13% above the average high rate.



Quality Inn Burbank          Info   Rate History   Map
2255 N. Buena Vista St.
Burbank, CA 91504-3309

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$88$96
Observed Rates :$97 $141 

The observed low rate is 10% above the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 47% above the average high rate.



Marriott Burbank Airport          Info   Rate History   Map
2500 North Hollywood Way
Burbank, CA 91505

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$163$242
Observed Rates :$179 $350 

The observed low rate is 10% above the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 45% above the average high rate.



Burbank Travelodge          Info   Rate History   Map
1112 North Hollywood Way
Burbank, CA 91505

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$92$102
Observed Rates :$102 $177 

The observed low rate is 11% above the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 74% above the average high rate.



Holiday Inn Burbank-media Center, Ca          Info   Rate History   Map
150 East Angeleno
Burbank, CA 91502

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$159$175
Observed Rates :$200 $256 

The observed low rate is 26% above the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 46% above the average high rate.



Ramada Inn Burbank Airport          Info   Rate History   Map
2900 North San Fernando
Burbank, CA 91504

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$101$101
Observed Rates :$132 $159 

The observed low rate is 31% above the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 57% above the average high rate.



Best Western Media Center Inn & Suites          Info   Rate History   Map
3910 W Riverside Drive
Burbank, CA 91505-4326

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$170$262
Observed Rates :$224 $528 

The observed low rate is 32% above the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 102% above the average high rate.



Burbank Inn And Suites          Info   Rate History   Map
180 West Alameda Avenue
Burbank, CA 91502

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$120$125
Observed Rates :$159 $179 

The observed low rate is 33% above the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 43% above the average high rate.


For more analysis results, see the Discount Rates Page after you have updated the rate table.




Hotel Rate Table for Burbank, California

The table below shows Burbank, California hotels listed from the highest average rate to the lowest average rate (Avg Rate column).  The table may be sorted on any column by clicking the column headers. 

The hotels are color coded according to the Hotel Price Categories described above.  The "Low Dif" column shows the difference between the current low rate and the average low rate for each hotel.  The "High Dif" column shows the difference between the current high rate and the average high rate for each hotel.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to get rates for specific dates.  Click on the hotel names to see all avaiable room rates and make reservations. 

Click the help link below for more information on the rate table update & analysis procedures. 

Open Help Window:  Rate Table Help


Interactive Rate Table for Burbank, California Hotels
Enter your arrival and departure dates and click Update Rates.
Estimated processing time : 20 seconds


   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           

               Hotel Rate Categories

Click Hotel Names for Info Pages          Click Avg Rates for Graphs           Click Table Headers to Sort
Name Avg Rate Low Rate Avg Low Low Dif High Rate Avg High High Dif
The Graciela Burbank430na274nana585na
Graciela Burbank340na215nana464na
Best Western Media Center Inn & Suites21622417054528262266
Marriott Burbank Airport20217916316350242108
Courtyard By Marriott Burbank Airport1901791651424421628
Holiday Inn Burbank-media Center, Ca1672001594125617581
Burbank Inn And Suites1221591203917912554
Ramada Inn Burbank Airport1011321013115910158
Burbank Travelodge97102921017710275
Quality Inn Burbank92978891419645



Discount Hotels Page

After updating the rate table, check to see if any new hotels are listed on the Discount Rates Page.



Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details

The April 7, 2009 rate analysis for Burbank, California hotels is based on the average rates of 470 hotels within Burbank, CA and adjacent towns forming the Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.  The rates range between the following values:

Lowest Average Room Rate:  $0 - Scottish Inns Maywood/huntington Park
Highest Average Room Rate:  $554 - Hotel Oceana

Hotel Rate Distribution Curve

The graph on the right shows the typical shape of a room rate distribution for a metropolitan area.  The colored areas depict the price breaks used to classify the hotels.  Rates greater than two standard deviations above the mean for all values are considered high end outliners and are removed from the price break calculations.

For the April 7, 2009 analysis, the resulting mean room rate for Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA MSA hotels is $158 and the standard deviation is $86.

Hotels with average rates greater than one standard deviation above the mean are categorized as deluxe.  One standard deviation above the mean is $244, so Burbank hotels with an average rate higher than $244 are classified as deluxe hotels ( magenta ) on the map.

Hotels with average rates falling in the lower half of the range below the mean are categorized as budget.  The rate halfway between the low rate and the mean rate is $79, so Burbank hotels with an average rate lower than $79 are classified as budget hotels (green ) on the map.

Everything in between is categorized as moderate priced hotels, so Burbank hotels with average room rates greater the $79 and less that $244 are classified as moderate priced hotels ( cyan ) on the map.




United States : California

Burbank, CA Hotels



Cities Near Burbank

Agoura Hills, CA Hotels
Alhambra, CA Hotels
Anaheim, CA Hotels
Arcadia, CA Hotels
Artesia, CA Hotels
Azusa, CA Hotels
Baldwin Park, CA Hotels
Bell Gardens, CA Hotels
Bellflower, CA Hotels
Beverly Hills, CA Hotels
Brea, CA Hotels
Buena Park, CA Hotels
Burbank, CA Hotels
Calabasas, CA Hotels
Canoga Park, CA Hotels
Carson, CA Hotels
Castaic, CA Hotels
Cerritos, CA Hotels
Chatsworth, CA Hotels
Commerce, CA Hotels
Compton, CA Hotels
Covina, CA Hotels
Culver City, CA Hotels
Downey, CA Hotels
Duarte, CA Hotels
El Segundo, CA Hotels
Fullerton, CA Hotels
Gardena, CA Hotels
Glendale, CA Hotels
Glendora, CA Hotels
Hacienda Heights, CA Hotels
Hawthorne, CA Hotels
Hermosa Beach, CA Hotels
Hollywood, CA Hotels
Huntington Park, CA Hotels
Industry, CA Hotels
Inglewood, CA Hotels
La Mirada, CA Hotels
La Palma, CA Hotels
Lawndale, CA Hotels
Los Angeles, CA Hotels
Lynwood, CA Hotels
Manhattan Beach, CA Hotels
Marina Del Rey, CA Hotels
Maywood, CA Hotels
Mission Hills, CA Hotels
Monrovia, CA Hotels
Montebello, CA Hotels
Monterey Park, CA Hotels
North Hollywood, CA Hotels
Norwalk, CA Hotels
Pasadena, CA Hotels
Pico Rivera, CA Hotels
Placentia, CA Hotels
Playa Del Rey, CA Hotels
Redondo Beach, CA Hotels
Rosemead, CA Hotels
Rowland Heights, CA Hotels
Santa Clarita, CA Hotels
Santa Fe Springs, CA Hotels
Santa Monica, CA Hotels
Sherman Oaks, CA Hotels
South El Monte, CA Hotels
South Gate, CA Hotels
South Pasadena, CA Hotels
Stevenson Ranch, CA Hotels
Studio City, CA Hotels
Sylmar, CA Hotels
Tarzana, CA Hotels
Torrance, CA Hotels
Universal City, CA Hotels
Valencia, CA Hotels
Van Nuys, CA Hotels
Venice, CA Hotels
Walnut, CA Hotels
West Covina, CA Hotels
West Hollywood, CA Hotels
Whittier, CA Hotels
Woodland Hills, CA Hotels


Airport - Transportation

Bob Hope Airport (BUR)


Hospitals & Medical Care Facilities

Providence Saint Joseph Center


Tourist Attractions

Aliens Crash Landed-Fry's Electronics
NBC Studios


Universities & Colleges

Woodbury University


Burbank Hotel Chains

Best Western
Courtyard by Marriott
Holiday Inn
Marriott Hotels, Resorts, and Suites
Quality Inns
Ramada Inn
Sceptre
Synxis Hotels and Resorts
Travelodge
Unirez by Pegasus


Reservation Dates

Arrival Date

Departure Date
Adults
Children

Return to:   

Top of Page     Rate Table     Hotel Price Categories     Interactive Map





I-Maps Hotel Locator


About Us - Services - Demos - Advertise - Home Page - Privacy - Legal Notice
All Contents Copyright 1998-2009, I-Map Data Systems LLC. All Rights Reserved.