I-Maps Home

I-Maps Hotel Locator

I-Maps Hotel Locator Help


Map Guide to Hotel Rates and Reservations in Phoenix, Arizona

Map of Phoenix, Arizona Hotels

Welcome to I-Maps Hotel Locator

Find low hotel rates in Phoenix, AZ using the rate comparison tools below.  Compare current rates to the rate history of each hotel to identify below average rates. 

Top Discounts List:  See the best deals in Phoenix, AZ found by automated rate analysis.  Enter specific dates for real time results.  Verify results against rate history graphs for each hotel.  go to discounts...

Hotel Rate Information Diagram

Locator Map:  Zoom in to reduce your analysis to a specific area of Phoenix.  Access real time rates for the visible hotels.  Observe rate data in the format shown on the right.  Check the difference from average for each hotel to identify low rates.  more info...

Interactive Rate Table:  For a comprehensive view of all Phoenix hotels, use the Rate Table to compare each hotel's current rates and annual average rates.  Sort the table by any column.  go to rate table...



Map Help

Open Help Window:  Locator Map Help




Phoenix, AZ  Hotel Rates



Hotel Price Categories for Phoenix, Arizona

The hotels on the Rate Table and the Interactive Map are grouped into color coded price categories based on their average room rates.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.

The latest hotel rate analysis for Phoenix, AZ was performed on April 7, 2009.  The analysis is based on the average room rates for 292 hotels within Phoenix, AZ and adjacent towns forming the Phoenix-Mesa, AZ Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The current classification breaks based on this analysis are as follows:

Deluxe Hotels  (Magenta) :
Moderate Hotels  (Cyan) :
Budget Hotels  (Green) :

average room rate > $246
average room rate is $80 to $246
average room rate < $80



See Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details below for a detailed explanation of the classification price breaks.



Discount Rate Analysis for Phoenix, Arizona Hotels

This analysis calculates the difference between the current rates and average rates for each hotel in Phoenix, Arizona.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to analyze the rates for specific dates.  The hotels are listed in order starting with the best difference first.  Up to ten hotels may be listed.  The first five hotels show the best difference in the low rates, while the last five are the best of the high or low rates.  For further discretion, view the rate graphs for each hotel through the "Rate History" links. 


Today's Top Discounts

posted at

Enter your arrival and departure dates and then click the Update Rates button.
The rate analysis routine will step through the rate table and then post the new results below.

Estimated processing time : 3 minutes 20 seconds

   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           



Arizona Biltmore Resort & Spa          Info   Rate History   Map
2400 East Missouri Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85016

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$294$649
Observed Rates :$115 $2,477 

The observed low rate is 61% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 282% above the average high rate.



Hilton Phoenix Airport          Info   Rate History   Map
2435 South 47th Street
Phoenix, AZ 85034-6410

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$182$279
Observed Rates :$76 $379 

The observed low rate is 58% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 36% above the average high rate.



Hilton Garden Inn Phoenix Airport North          Info   Rate History   Map
3838 East Van Buren Street
Phoenix, AZ 85008

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$164$164
Observed Rates :$80 $279 

The observed low rate is 51% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 70% above the average high rate.



Marriott Phoenix Airport          Info   Rate History   Map
1101 North 44th Street
Phoenix, AZ 85008

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$218$232
Observed Rates :$110 $310 

The observed low rate is 50% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 34% above the average high rate.



Courtyard By Marriott Phoenix Airport          Info   Rate History   Map
2621 South 47th Street
Phoenix, AZ 85034

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$158$190
Observed Rates :$81 $369 

The observed low rate is 49% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 94% above the average high rate.



Marriott Canyon Villas          Info   Rate History   Map
5220 East Marriott Drive
Phoenix, AZ 85054

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$300$463
Observed Rates :$154 $929 

The observed low rate is 49% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 101% above the average high rate.



Jw Marriott Desert Ridge Resort And Spa          Info   Rate History   Map
5350 East Marriott Drive
Phoenix, AZ 85054

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$352$904
Observed Rates :$191 $1,999 

The observed low rate is 46% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 121% above the average high rate.



Pointe Hilton Squaw Peak Resort          Info   Rate History   Map
7677 North 16th Street
Phoenix, AZ 85020

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$165$313
Observed Rates :$90 $519 

The observed low rate is 45% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 66% above the average high rate.



Sheraton Phoenix Downtown Hotel          Info   Rate History   Map
340 North 3rd Street
Phoenix, AZ 85004

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$309$343
Observed Rates :$169 $489 

The observed low rate is 45% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 43% above the average high rate.



La Quinta Inns Phoenix Thomas Road          Info   Rate History   Map
2725 North Black Canyon Hwy
Phoenix, AZ 85009-1897

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$92$126
Observed Rates :$52 $229 

The observed low rate is 43% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 82% above the average high rate.


For more analysis results, see the Discount Rates Page after you have updated the rate table.




Hotel Rate Table for Phoenix, Arizona

The table below shows Phoenix, Arizona hotels listed from the highest average rate to the lowest average rate (Avg Rate column).  The table may be sorted on any column by clicking the column headers. 

The hotels are color coded according to the Hotel Price Categories described above.  The "Low Dif" column shows the difference between the current low rate and the average low rate for each hotel.  The "High Dif" column shows the difference between the current high rate and the average high rate for each hotel.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to get rates for specific dates.  Click on the hotel names to see all avaiable room rates and make reservations. 

Click the help link below for more information on the rate table update & analysis procedures. 

Open Help Window:  Rate Table Help


Interactive Rate Table for Phoenix, Arizona Hotels
Enter your arrival and departure dates and click Update Rates.
Estimated processing time : 3 minutes 20 seconds


   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           

               Hotel Rate Categories

Click Hotel Names for Info Pages          Click Avg Rates for Graphs           Click Table Headers to Sort
Name Avg Rate Low Rate Avg Low Low Dif High Rate Avg High High Dif
Jw Marriott Desert Ridge Resort And Spa628191352-1611,9999041095
Arizona Biltmore Resort & Spa472115294-1792,4776491828
Legacy Golf Resort465na216nana714na
Royal Palms Hotel And Casitas423na338nana508na
The Ritz-carlton Phoenix406na338nana474na
Arizona Grand Resort388na311nana466na
Marriott Canyon Villas382154300-146929463466
Sheraton Phoenix Downtown Hotel - Opening October326169309-140489343146
Sheraton Wild Horse Pass Resort And Spa292na247nana337na
Residence Inn Phoenix Desert View At Mayo Clinic276169210-4138034238
Wyndham Phoenix264na228nana300na
Canyonview Resorts Club South Mountain Preserve254na159nana349na
Legacy Golf Resort244na178nana309na
Pointe Hilton Squaw Peak Resort23990165-75519313206
Hilton Phoenix Airport23076182-106379279100
Marriott Phoenix Airport225110218-10831023278
The Clarendon224na150nana299na
Hilton Garden Inn Scottsdale219110193-8332924584
Embassy Suites Hotel Phoenix-biltmore213125206-81366220146
Hilton Suites Phoenix200140193-53339208131
Maricopa Manor Bandb Inn198na192nana204na
Courtyard By Marriott Camelback/phoenix178107142-35512213299
Courtyard By Marriott Phoenix Airport17481158-77369190179
Residence Inn By Marriott Phoenix Airport170119154-35349185164
Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Downtown166114146-3226918782
Fairfield Inn & Suites Phoenix1641551550449172277
Hilton Garden Inn Phoenix Airport North16480164-84279164115
Springhill Suites By Marriott Phoenix Downtown164131159-28339170169
Homewood Suites Phoenix-biltmore160114160-46431160271
Sheraton Crescent Hotel158110142-32294174120
Embassy Suites Hotel Phoenix-airport West155144155-11318155163
Embassy Suites Hotel Phoenix-north155na155nana155na
Crowne Plaza Hotel Phoenix-airport154111133-22281176105
Clarion Hotel Phoenix Tech Center152na124nana179na
Country Inn And Suites By Carlson Deer Valley15278127-4926917891
Doubletree Guest Suites Phoenix-gateway Center15090150-60369150219
Homewood Suites Phoenix-metro Center15093146-53399155244
La Quinta Inn & Suites Phoenix I-10 West15094122-2824517966
Courtyard By Marriott Phoenix North14989140-51299158141
Hampton Inn Phoenix/midtown/dwtn Area148125136-11344159185
Holiday Inn Phoenix Midtown148na120nana175na
Residence Inn Phoenix North/happy Valley148107134-27289162127
Hilton Garden Inn Phoenix Midtown14680133-53409158251
Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Phoenix Airport (university Dr146108134-2625615898
Radisson Hotel Phoenix Airport143na130nana156na
Oakwood At Red Rox Villas142na121nana164na
Towneplace Suites By Marriott Phoenix14280130-5019915445
Courtyard Phoenix West/avondale1401251196309160149
Embassy Suites Hotel Phoenix-airport At 44th Stree140na140nana140na
Quality Inn Downtown138na128nana148na
San Carlos Inn138na125nana152na
Radisson Hotel Phoenix Airport North13787133-46294141153
Fairfield Inn By Marriott Phoenix Airport136na123nana148na
Residence Inn By Marriott Phoenix136109119-1022915475
Courtyard Phoenix North/happy Valley133104122-1822914485
Lexington Hotel Central Phoenix133na106nana160na
Hilton Garden Inn Phoenix Airport132113132-19326132194
Holiday Inn Phoenix-west, Az1321151078289156133
Best Western Innsuites Hotel Phoenix12889100-1122915772
Hampton Inn Phoenix - I-10 - West128na125nana131na
Springhill Suites By Marriott Metro Center12884124-4022913198
Crowne Plaza Hotel Phoenix-corp Ctr N (metro Ctr)124na115nana133na
Days Inn Phoenix And Conference Center123na71nana175na
Four Points By Sheraton Phoenix Metrocenter123na120nana126na
Hampton Inn Phoenix-airport-tempe123na110nana136na
Fairfield Inn By Marriott Phoenix North12079118-3918912267
Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Chandler-phoenix, Az1201811097219213161
Radisson Hotel Phoenix City Center120na117nana123na
Hilton Garden Inn Phoenix North Happy Valley116106110-4223123100
Ramada Inn Phoenix North116na91nana142na
Best Western Airport Inn11479110-31219119100
Comfort Suites Phoenix11375106-31284120164
Candlewood Suites Phoenix1127091-2120913475
La Quinta Inns Phoenix Thomas Road1095292-40229126103
Grace Inn At Ahwatukee1071099217304122182
La Quinta Inn North Phoenix1045280-2813912712
La Quinta Inn Phoenix Airport North104na79nana128na
Phoenix, Az, Travelodge96na63nana129na
Sleep Inn Airport926091-3121094116
Value Place Phoenix92na84nana99na
Mainstay Suites At Metro Center87na87nana87na
Sleep Inn North858979101199128
Best Western Phoenix I-17 Metrocenter84na66nana103na
Phoenix Days Inn I-17 & Thomas84na77nana90na
Ramada Limited Airport North82na76nana87na
Red Roof Inn Phoenix West827478-421086124
Comfort Inn I-10 West/central808572131848995
Phoenix Super 8 Motel804877-291708486
Comfort Inn Phoenix74na72nana76na
Phoenix - Days Inn745667-1129082208
Travelodge736065-586815
Econo Lodge Phoenix706960920579126
Super 8 Motel Phoenix7080651531076234
Days Inn Airport - Phoenix685963-41547381
Red Roof Inn Phoenix Bell Road664961-121007129
Travelodge Phoenix63na58nana68na
Budget Lodge-phoenix60na58nana62na
Phoenix Travelodge I-1756na48nana64na
Knights Inn Phoenix55na50nana60na
Phoenix Metro North Super 8 Motel4852421023453181



Discount Hotels Page

After updating the rate table, check to see if any new hotels are listed on the Discount Rates Page.



Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details

The April 7, 2009 rate analysis for Phoenix, Arizona hotels is based on the average rates of 292 hotels within Phoenix, AZ and adjacent towns forming the Phoenix-Mesa, AZ Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.  The rates range between the following values:

Lowest Average Room Rate:  $0 - Sheraton Phoenix Downtown Hotel
Highest Average Room Rate:  $474 - Hotel Valley Ho

Hotel Rate Distribution Curve

The graph on the right shows the typical shape of a room rate distribution for a metropolitan area.  The colored areas depict the price breaks used to classify the hotels.  Rates greater than two standard deviations above the mean for all values are considered high end outliners and are removed from the price break calculations.

For the April 7, 2009 analysis, the resulting mean room rate for Phoenix-Mesa, AZ MSA hotels is $159 and the standard deviation is $87.

Hotels with average rates greater than one standard deviation above the mean are categorized as deluxe.  One standard deviation above the mean is $246, so Phoenix hotels with an average rate higher than $246 are classified as deluxe hotels ( magenta ) on the map.

Hotels with average rates falling in the lower half of the range below the mean are categorized as budget.  The rate halfway between the low rate and the mean rate is $80, so Phoenix hotels with an average rate lower than $80 are classified as budget hotels (green ) on the map.

Everything in between is categorized as moderate priced hotels, so Phoenix hotels with average room rates greater the $80 and less that $246 are classified as moderate priced hotels ( cyan ) on the map.




United States : Arizona

Phoenix, AZ Hotels



Cities Near Phoenix

Chandler, AZ Hotels
Fountain Hills, AZ Hotels
Gilbert, AZ Hotels
Glendale, AZ Hotels
Goodyear, AZ Hotels
Litchfield Park, AZ Hotels
Mesa, AZ Hotels
Paradise Valley, AZ Hotels
Peoria, AZ Hotels
Phoenix, AZ Hotels
Scottsdale, AZ Hotels
Sun City, AZ Hotels
Surprise, AZ Hotels
Tempe, AZ Hotels
Tolleson, AZ Hotels


Adventure - Hiking - Trails - Biking

Camelback Mountain
Piestewa Peak


Airport - Transportation

Williams Gateway Airport (IWA)
Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX)


Art Galleries & Dealers

Alwun House


Botanical - Strolling Gardens - Convervatories

Desert Botanical Gardens


Churchs - Places of Worship - Wedding Chapels

First Christian Church
Arizona Buddhist Temple


Convention & Meeting Facilities - Civic Centers

Brophy Chapel
Phoenix Civic Plaza Convention Center


Festivals - Events - Fairgrounds

Arizona State Fair


Historical Places

Historic Heritage Square
Rosson House
Tovrea Castle


Hospitals & Medical Care Facilities

Barrow Neurological Institute
Phoenix Children's Hospital
Arizona State Hospital
Banner Good Samaritan Medical Center
Carl T Hayden Veterans Affairs Center
John C Lincoln Hospital
Maricopa Integrated Health
Maryvale Hospital Medical Center
Mayo Clinic Hospital
Paradise Valley Hospital
St Joseph's Hospital & Medical Center


Museums

Museo Chicano
Heard Museum
Arizona Hall of Fame Museum
Arizona Capitol Museum
Arizona Mining and Mineral Museum
Pueblo Grande Museum & Cultural Park
Shemer Art Center and Museum
Phoenix Art Museum
Pioneer Arizona Living History Museum


National or State Parks - Wildlife Preserves

South Mountain Park


Parks - Monuments - Memorials

Wesley Bolin Memorial Plaza


Race Tracks

Manzanita Speedway
Phoenix Greyhound Park
Turf Paradise Race Course


Science Centers - Nature Centers

Dorrance Planetarium
Arizona Science Center


Shopping

Desert Sky Mall
Metrocenter


Stadiums - Arenas - Athletic Fields

Chase Field - Arizona Diamondback
US Airways Center - Suns and Coyotes
Phoenix Municipal Stadium
Maryvale Baseball Park


Theaters - Venues - Amphitheaters

Dodge Theatre


Theme Parks - Amusement Parks

Castles N'Coasters
Waterworld Safari


Tourist Attractions

Mystery Castle
Copper Square
Burton Barr Central Library
Enchanted Island


Tours

Open Road Tours
Vaughan's Southwest Custom Tours


Universities & Colleges

University of Phoenix
Western International University
DeVry University - Phoenix
Southwestern College
Grand Canyon University
Phoenix College


Zoos

Phoenix Zoo


Phoenix Hotel Chains

Best Western
Candlewood Suites
Clarion
Comfort Inns
Comfort Suites
Country Inns & Suites
Courtyard by Marriott
Crowne Plaza
Days Inn
Destination Hotels & Resorts
Doubletree Hotels
Econo Lodge
Embassy Suites
Fairfield Inn by Marriott
Four Points by Sheraton
GenaRes Worldwide Reservation Services
Hampton Inn/Hampton Inn and Suites
Hilton Garden Inn
Hilton Hotels and Resorts(U. S.)
Holiday Inn
Homewood Suites
iHotelier
InnLink Inns
InnPoints Worldwide
Knights Inn
La Quinta
LeisureLink
Lexington Collection
Lexington Services
Luxe Worldwide Hotels
MainStay Suites
Marriott Hotels, Resorts, and Suites
Marriott Vacation Club International
Preferred Hotels; and Resorts Worldwide
Quality Inns
Radisson Hotels & Resorts
Ramada Inn
Red Roof Inns
Residence Inn by Marriott
Ritz-Carlton Hotels
Sceptre
Sheraton Hotels and Resorts
Sleep Inns
SpringHill Suites
Super 8 Motels
Synxis Hotels and Resorts
TownePlace Suites
Travelodge
Waldorf Astoria
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts


Reservation Dates

Arrival Date

Departure Date
Adults
Children

Return to:   

Top of Page     Rate Table     Hotel Price Categories     Interactive Map





I-Maps Hotel Locator


About Us - Services - Demos - Advertise - Home Page - Privacy - Legal Notice
All Contents Copyright 1998-2009, I-Map Data Systems LLC. All Rights Reserved.