I-Maps Home

I-Maps Hotel Locator

I-Maps Hotel Locator Help


Map Guide to Hotel Rates and Reservations in Mesa, Arizona

Map of Mesa, Arizona Hotels

Welcome to I-Maps Hotel Locator

Find low hotel rates in Mesa, AZ using the rate comparison tools below.  Compare current rates to the rate history of each hotel to identify below average rates. 

Top Discounts List:  See the best deals in Mesa, AZ found by automated rate analysis.  Enter specific dates for real time results.  Verify results against rate history graphs for each hotel.  go to discounts...

Hotel Rate Information Diagram

Locator Map:  Zoom in to reduce your analysis to a specific area of Mesa.  Access real time rates for the visible hotels.  Observe rate data in the format shown on the right.  Check the difference from average for each hotel to identify low rates.  more info...

Interactive Rate Table:  For a comprehensive view of all Mesa hotels, use the Rate Table to compare each hotel's current rates and annual average rates.  Sort the table by any column.  go to rate table...



Map Help

Open Help Window:  Locator Map Help




Mesa, AZ  Hotel Rates



Hotel Price Categories for Mesa, Arizona

The hotels on the Rate Table and the Interactive Map are grouped into color coded price categories based on their average room rates.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.

The latest hotel rate analysis for Mesa, AZ was performed on April 7, 2009.  The analysis is based on the average room rates for 292 hotels within Mesa, AZ and adjacent towns forming the Phoenix-Mesa, AZ Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The current classification breaks based on this analysis are as follows:

Deluxe Hotels  (Magenta) :
Moderate Hotels  (Cyan) :
Budget Hotels  (Green) :

average room rate > $246
average room rate is $80 to $246
average room rate < $80



See Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details below for a detailed explanation of the classification price breaks.



Discount Rate Analysis for Mesa, Arizona Hotels

This analysis calculates the difference between the current rates and average rates for each hotel in Mesa, Arizona.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to analyze the rates for specific dates.  The hotels are listed in order starting with the best difference first.  Up to ten hotels may be listed.  The first five hotels show the best difference in the low rates, while the last five are the best of the high or low rates.  For further discretion, view the rate graphs for each hotel through the "Rate History" links. 


Today's Top Discounts

posted at

Enter your arrival and departure dates and then click the Update Rates button.
The rate analysis routine will step through the rate table and then post the new results below.

Estimated processing time : 58 seconds

   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           



Quality Inn & Suites          Info   Rate History   Map
1410 S. Country Club Drive
Mesa, AZ 85210

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$101$154
Observed Rates :$55 $75 

The observed low rate is 46% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 51% below the average high rate.



Hampton Inn Phoenix-mesa          Info   Rate History   Map
1563 S. Gilbert Rd.
Mesa, AZ 85204

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$116$116
Observed Rates :$87 $130 

The observed low rate is 25% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 12% above the average high rate.



Marriott Phoenix Mesa          Info   Rate History   Map
200 North Centennial Way
Mesa, AZ 85201

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$137$199
Observed Rates :$111 $279 

The observed low rate is 19% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 40% above the average high rate.



Phoenix/mesa Travelodge Suites          Info   Rate History   Map
4244 East Main Street
Mesa, AZ 85205

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$72$78
Observed Rates :$59 $250 

The observed low rate is 18% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 221% above the average high rate.



Phoenix/mesa/gilbert Rd. Super 8 Motel          Info   Rate History   Map
1550 South Gilbert Road
Mesa, AZ 85204

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$82$88
Observed Rates :$70 $185 

The observed low rate is 15% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 110% above the average high rate.



Country Inn And Suites By Carlson Mesa          Info   Rate History   Map
6650 E Superstition Springs Blvd
Mesa, AZ 85206

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$136$413
Observed Rates :$129 $269 

The observed low rate is 5% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 35% below the average high rate.



Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites Phoenix-mesa/chandler,          Info   Rate History   Map
1600 South Country Club Drive
Mesa, AZ 85210

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$127$159
Observed Rates :$117 $179 

The observed low rate is 8% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 13% above the average high rate.



Days Inn And Suites Mesa          Info   Rate History   Map
1750 East Main Street
Mesa, AZ 85203

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$68$90
Observed Rates :$63 $165 

The observed low rate is 7% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 83% above the average high rate.



Country Inn And Suites By Carlson Mesa          Info   Rate History   Map
6650 E Superstition Springs Blvd
Mesa, AZ 85206

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$136$413
Observed Rates :$129 $269 

The observed low rate is 5% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 35% below the average high rate.



Sleep Inn Mesa          Info   Rate History   Map
6347 E. Southern Ave.
Mesa, AZ 85206

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$100$102
Observed Rates :$99 $200 

The observed low rate is 1% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 96% above the average high rate.


For more analysis results, see the Discount Rates Page after you have updated the rate table.




Hotel Rate Table for Mesa, Arizona

The table below shows Mesa, Arizona hotels listed from the highest average rate to the lowest average rate (Avg Rate column).  The table may be sorted on any column by clicking the column headers. 

The hotels are color coded according to the Hotel Price Categories described above.  The "Low Dif" column shows the difference between the current low rate and the average low rate for each hotel.  The "High Dif" column shows the difference between the current high rate and the average high rate for each hotel.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to get rates for specific dates.  Click on the hotel names to see all avaiable room rates and make reservations. 

Click the help link below for more information on the rate table update & analysis procedures. 

Open Help Window:  Rate Table Help


Interactive Rate Table for Mesa, Arizona Hotels
Enter your arrival and departure dates and click Update Rates.
Estimated processing time : 58 seconds


   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           

               Hotel Rate Categories

Click Hotel Names for Info Pages          Click Avg Rates for Graphs           Click Table Headers to Sort
Name Avg Rate Low Rate Avg Low Low Dif High Rate Avg High High Dif
Country Inn And Suites By Carlson Mesa274129136-7269413-144
Arizona Golf Resort Hotel232na139nana324na
Residence Inn By Marriott Phoenix Mesa193152168-1630921891
Hilton Phoenix East/mesa17118915138309191118
Marriott Phoenix Mesa168111137-2627919980
La Quinta Inn And Suites Superstition Springs Mesa155na144nana166na
Courtyard By Marriott Phoenix/mesa15319915049269156113
Best Western Dobson Ranch Inn & Resort148na105nana190na
Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites Phoenix-mesa/chandler, Az143117127-1017915920
Westgate Painted Mountain Resort143na112nana174na
La Quinta Inn And Suites Mesa East133na120nana146na
Best Western Superstition Springs Inn And Suites1291381132521814573
Fairfield Inn By Marriott Phoenix/mesa1291441281621413084
Quality Inn & Suites12855101-4675154-79
La Quinta Inn And Suites Mesa West122114107720413767
Phoenix-days Inn Mesa1181079981,000138862
Hampton Inn Phoenix-mesa11687116-2913011614
Hyatt Place Phoenix Mesa1161791166319911683
Best Western Mesa Inn104na94nana114na
Best Western Mezona Inn104na92nana117na
Sleep Inn Mesa10199100-120010298
Comfort Inn & Suites92na86nana99na
Phoenix/mesa/gilbert Rd. Super 8 Motel857082-121858897
Windemere Hotel And Conference Center82na81nana84na
Days Inn And Suites Mesa796368-51659075
Phoenix/mesa Travelodge Suites755972-1325078172
Phoenix-days Inn East Mesa748072827175196
Phoenix/mesa Travelodge74706911157936
Phoenix/mesa/power Road & Main Super 8 Motel71736491507872



Discount Hotels Page

After updating the rate table, check to see if any new hotels are listed on the Discount Rates Page.



Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details

The April 7, 2009 rate analysis for Mesa, Arizona hotels is based on the average rates of 292 hotels within Mesa, AZ and adjacent towns forming the Phoenix-Mesa, AZ Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.  The rates range between the following values:

Lowest Average Room Rate:  $0 - Sheraton Phoenix Downtown Hotel
Highest Average Room Rate:  $474 - Hotel Valley Ho

Hotel Rate Distribution Curve

The graph on the right shows the typical shape of a room rate distribution for a metropolitan area.  The colored areas depict the price breaks used to classify the hotels.  Rates greater than two standard deviations above the mean for all values are considered high end outliners and are removed from the price break calculations.

For the April 7, 2009 analysis, the resulting mean room rate for Phoenix-Mesa, AZ MSA hotels is $159 and the standard deviation is $87.

Hotels with average rates greater than one standard deviation above the mean are categorized as deluxe.  One standard deviation above the mean is $246, so Mesa hotels with an average rate higher than $246 are classified as deluxe hotels ( magenta ) on the map.

Hotels with average rates falling in the lower half of the range below the mean are categorized as budget.  The rate halfway between the low rate and the mean rate is $80, so Mesa hotels with an average rate lower than $80 are classified as budget hotels (green ) on the map.

Everything in between is categorized as moderate priced hotels, so Mesa hotels with average room rates greater the $80 and less that $246 are classified as moderate priced hotels ( cyan ) on the map.


Reservation Dates

Arrival Date

Departure Date
Adults
Children

Return to:   

Top of Page     Rate Table     Hotel Price Categories     Interactive Map





I-Maps Hotel Locator


About Us - Services - Demos - Advertise - Home Page - Privacy - Legal Notice
All Contents Copyright 1998-2009, I-Map Data Systems LLC. All Rights Reserved.