I-Maps Home

I-Maps Hotel Locator

I-Maps Hotel Locator Help


Map Guide to Hotel Rates and Reservations in Hot Springs, Arkansas

Map of Hot Springs, Arkansas Hotels

Welcome to I-Maps Hotel Locator

Find low hotel rates in Hot Springs, AR using the rate comparison tools below.  Compare current rates to the rate history of each hotel to identify below average rates. 

Top Discounts List:  See the best deals in Hot Springs, AR found by automated rate analysis.  Enter specific dates for real time results.  Verify results against rate history graphs for each hotel.  go to discounts...

Hotel Rate Information Diagram

Locator Map:  Zoom in to reduce your analysis to a specific area of Hot Springs.  Access real time rates for the visible hotels.  Observe rate data in the format shown on the right.  Check the difference from average for each hotel to identify low rates.  more info...

Interactive Rate Table:  For a comprehensive view of all Hot Springs hotels, use the Rate Table to compare each hotel's current rates and annual average rates.  Sort the table by any column.  go to rate table...



Map Help

Open Help Window:  Locator Map Help




Hot Springs, AR  Hotel Rates



Hotel Price Categories for Rural Arkansas Hotels

The hotels on the Rate Table and the Interactive Map are grouped into color coded price categories based on their average room rates.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year. 

Since Hot Springs, AR is a small town in rural Arkansas, it's rate classification is based on 145 hotels in rural Arkansas that are oustide the metropolitan areas.  The latest rate analysis for rural Arkansas hotels was performed on April 7, 2009.  The current classification breaks based on this analysis are as follows:

Deluxe Hotels  (Magenta) :
Moderate Hotels  (Cyan) :
Budget Hotels  (Green) :

average room rate > $110
average room rate is $67 to $110
average room rate < $67



See Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details below for a detailed explanation of the classification price breaks.



Discount Rate Analysis for Hot Springs, Arkansas Hotels

This analysis calculates the difference between the current rates and average rates for each hotel in Hot Springs, Arkansas.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to analyze the rates for specific dates.  The hotels are listed in order starting with the best difference first.  Up to ten hotels may be listed.  The first five hotels show the best difference in the low rates, while the last five are the best of the high or low rates.  For further discretion, view the rate graphs for each hotel through the "Rate History" links. 


Today's Top Discounts

posted at

Enter your arrival and departure dates and then click the Update Rates button.
The rate analysis routine will step through the rate table and then post the new results below.

Estimated processing time : 34 seconds

   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           



Springs Hotel And Spa          Info   Rate History   Map
135 Central Ave
Hot Springs, AR 71901

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$102$174
Observed Rates :$67 $110 

The observed low rate is 34% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 37% below the average high rate.



Country Inn & Suites By Carslon, Hot Springs          Info   Rate History   Map
4307 Central Avenue
Hot Springs, AR 71913

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$113$140
Observed Rates :$94 $199 

The observed low rate is 17% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 42% above the average high rate.



Clarion Resort On The Lake          Info   Rate History   Map
4813 Central Ave. -- SR 7
Hot Springs, AR 71913

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$115$138
Observed Rates :$98 $197 

The observed low rate is 15% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 43% above the average high rate.



Staybridge Suites Hot Springs          Info   Rate History   Map
103 Lookout Circle
Hot Springs, AR 71913

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$132$182
Observed Rates :$118 $270 

The observed low rate is 11% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 48% above the average high rate.



Best Western Stagecoach Inn          Info   Rate History   Map
2520 Central Avenue
Hot Springs, AR 71901

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$94$120
Observed Rates :$89 $183 

The observed low rate is 5% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 53% above the average high rate.



Baymont Inn & Suites Hot Springs          Info   Rate History   Map
5321 Central Avenue
Hot Springs, AR 71913

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$103$123
Observed Rates :$99 $135 

The observed low rate is 4% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 10% above the average high rate.



Super 8 Motel - Hot Springs          Info   Rate History   Map
4726 Central Avenue
Hot Springs, AR 71913

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$80$112
Observed Rates :$80 $130 

The observed low rate is equal to the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 16% above the average high rate.


For more analysis results, see the Discount Rates Page after you have updated the rate table.




Hotel Rate Table for Hot Springs, Arkansas

The table below shows Hot Springs, Arkansas hotels listed from the highest average rate to the lowest average rate (Avg Rate column).  The table may be sorted on any column by clicking the column headers. 

The hotels are color coded according to the Hotel Price Categories described above.  The "Low Dif" column shows the difference between the current low rate and the average low rate for each hotel.  The "High Dif" column shows the difference between the current high rate and the average high rate for each hotel.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to get rates for specific dates.  Click on the hotel names to see all avaiable room rates and make reservations. 

Click the help link below for more information on the rate table update & analysis procedures. 

Open Help Window:  Rate Table Help


Interactive Rate Table for Hot Springs, Arkansas Hotels
Enter your arrival and departure dates and click Update Rates.
Estimated processing time : 34 seconds


   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           

               Hotel Rate Categories

Click Hotel Names for Info Pages          Click Avg Rates for Graphs           Click Table Headers to Sort
Name Avg Rate Low Rate Avg Low Low Dif High Rate Avg High High Dif
Staybridge Suites Hot Springs157118132-1427018288
Springs Hotel And Spa13867102-35110174-64
Comfort Suites Hot Springs128119116317114031
Clarion Resort On The Lake12698115-1719713859
Country Inn & Suites By Carslon, Hot Springs12694113-1919914059
Comfort Inn & Suites122110931716915217
Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Hot Springs, Ar119na109nana129na
Candlewood Suites Hot Springs117na95nana139na
Candlewood Suites Hot Springs1149991818913653
Baymont Inn & Suites Hot Springs11399103-413512312
Best Western Stagecoach Inn1078994-518312063
Super 8 Motel - Hot Springs968080013011218
Hot Springs Hamilton Resort Days Inn90na86nana94na
Hot Springs Ar Travelodge79na70nana88na
Howard Johnson Inn78na74nana81na
Econo Lodge Inn & Suites74na72nana75na
Hot Springs Knights Inn58na55nana62na



Discount Hotels Page

After updating the rate table, check to see if any new hotels are listed on the Discount Rates Page.



Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details

The April 7, 2009 rate analysis for Hot Springs, Arkansas hotels is based on the average room rates of 145 hotels in rural Arkansas oustide the metropolitan areas.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.  The rates range between the following values:

Lowest Average Room Rate:  $48 - Super 8 Motel Heth Arkansas
Highest Average Room Rate:  $157 - Staybridge Suites Hot Springs

Hotel Rate Distribution Curve

The graph on the right shows the typical shape of a rate distribution for a wide range of room rates.  The colored areas depict the price breaks used to classify the hotels.  Rates greater than two standard deviations above the mean for all values are considered high end outliners and are removed from the price break calculations.

For the April 7, 2009 analysis, the resulting mean room rate for rural Arkansas hotels is $86 and the standard deviation is $24.

Hotels with average rates greater than one standard deviation above the mean are categorized as deluxe.  One standard deviation above the mean is $110, so Hot Springs hotels with an average rate higher than $110 are classified as deluxe hotels ( magenta ) on the map.

Hotels with average rates falling in the lower half of the range below the mean are categorized as budget.  The rate halfway between the low rate and the mean rate is $67, so Hot Springs hotels with an average rate lower than $67 are classified as budget hotels (green ) on the map.

Everything in between is categorized as moderate priced hotels, so Hot Springs hotels with average room rates greater the $67 and less that $110 are classified as moderate priced hotels ( cyan ) on the map.


Reservation Dates

Arrival Date

Departure Date
Adults
Children

Return to:   

Top of Page     Rate Table     Hotel Price Categories     Interactive Map





I-Maps Hotel Locator


About Us - Services - Demos - Advertise - Home Page - Privacy - Legal Notice
All Contents Copyright 1998-2009, I-Map Data Systems LLC. All Rights Reserved.