I-Maps Home

I-Maps Hotel Locator

I-Maps Hotel Locator Help


Map Guide to Hotel Rates and Reservations in Birmingham, Alabama

Map of Birmingham, Alabama Hotels

Welcome to I-Maps Hotel Locator

Find low hotel rates in Birmingham, AL using the rate comparison tools below.  Compare current rates to the rate history of each hotel to identify below average rates. 

Top Discounts List:  See the best deals in Birmingham, AL found by automated rate analysis.  Enter specific dates for real time results.  Verify results against rate history graphs for each hotel.  go to discounts...

Hotel Rate Information Diagram

Locator Map:  Zoom in to reduce your analysis to a specific area of Birmingham.  Access real time rates for the visible hotels.  Observe rate data in the format shown on the right.  Check the difference from average for each hotel to identify low rates.  more info...

Interactive Rate Table:  For a comprehensive view of all Birmingham hotels, use the Rate Table to compare each hotel's current rates and annual average rates.  Sort the table by any column.  go to rate table...



Map Help

Open Help Window:  Locator Map Help




Birmingham, AL  Hotel Rates



Hotel Price Categories for Birmingham, Alabama

The hotels on the Rate Table and the Interactive Map are grouped into color coded price categories based on their average room rates.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.

The latest hotel rate analysis for Birmingham, AL was performed on April 7, 2009.  The analysis is based on the average room rates for 90 hotels within Birmingham, AL and adjacent towns forming the Birmingham, AL Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The current classification breaks based on this analysis are as follows:

Deluxe Hotels  (Magenta) :
Moderate Hotels  (Cyan) :
Budget Hotels  (Green) :

average room rate > $139
average room rate is $77 to $139
average room rate < $77



See Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details below for a detailed explanation of the classification price breaks.



Discount Rate Analysis for Birmingham, Alabama Hotels

This analysis calculates the difference between the current rates and average rates for each hotel in Birmingham, Alabama.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to analyze the rates for specific dates.  The hotels are listed in order starting with the best difference first.  Up to ten hotels may be listed.  The first five hotels show the best difference in the low rates, while the last five are the best of the high or low rates.  For further discretion, view the rate graphs for each hotel through the "Rate History" links. 


Today's Top Discounts

posted at

Enter your arrival and departure dates and then click the Update Rates button.
The rate analysis routine will step through the rate table and then post the new results below.

Estimated processing time : 1 minute 28 seconds

   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           



Hilton Birmingham Perimeter Park          Info   Rate History   Map
8 Perimeter Park South
Birmingham, AL 35243

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$138$155
Observed Rates :$100 $219 

The observed low rate is 28% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 41% above the average high rate.



Days Inn Birmingham Hoover          Info   Rate History   Map
1800 Riverchase Drive
Birmingham, AL 35244

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$81$90
Observed Rates :$61 $148 

The observed low rate is 25% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 64% above the average high rate.



Holiday Inn Birmingham-airport, Al          Info   Rate History   Map
5000 Richard Arrington Jr Blvd N
Birmingham, AL 35212

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$113$186
Observed Rates :$90 $169 

The observed low rate is 20% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 9% below the average high rate.



Sheraton Birmingham          Info   Rate History   Map
2101 Richard Arrington Jr. Boulevard North
Birmingham, AL 35203

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$199$199
Observed Rates :$159 $1,800 

The observed low rate is 20% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 805% above the average high rate.



Days Inn Birmingham Al          Info   Rate History   Map
905 11th Court West
Birmingham, AL 35204

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$75$136
Observed Rates :$62 $154 

The observed low rate is 17% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 13% above the average high rate.



Residence Inn By Marriott Birmingham Inverness          Info   Rate History   Map
3 Greenhill Pkwy, at US Hwy280
Birmingham, AL 35242

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$117$194
Observed Rates :$139 $139 

The observed low rate is 19% above the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 28% below the average high rate.



Comfort Inn Birmingham          Info   Rate History   Map
4965 Montevallo Rd
Birmingham, AL 35210-2418

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$110$171
Observed Rates :$99 $129 

The observed low rate is 10% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 25% below the average high rate.



Comfort Inn Birmingham          Info   Rate History   Map
4965 Montevallo Rd
Birmingham, AL 35210-2418

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$110$171
Observed Rates :$99 $129 

The observed low rate is 10% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 25% below the average high rate.



Springhill Suites Birmingham Colonnade          Info   Rate History   Map
3950 Colonnade Parkway
Birmingham, AL 35243

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$114$134
Observed Rates :$104 $139 

The observed low rate is 9% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 4% above the average high rate.



Best Western Carlton Suites          Info   Rate History   Map
140 State Farm Pkwy
Birmingham, AL 35029

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$109$136
Observed Rates :$99 $182 

The observed low rate is 9% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 34% above the average high rate.


For more analysis results, see the Discount Rates Page after you have updated the rate table.




Hotel Rate Table for Birmingham, Alabama

The table below shows Birmingham, Alabama hotels listed from the highest average rate to the lowest average rate (Avg Rate column).  The table may be sorted on any column by clicking the column headers. 

The hotels are color coded according to the Hotel Price Categories described above.  The "Low Dif" column shows the difference between the current low rate and the average low rate for each hotel.  The "High Dif" column shows the difference between the current high rate and the average high rate for each hotel.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to get rates for specific dates.  Click on the hotel names to see all avaiable room rates and make reservations. 

Click the help link below for more information on the rate table update & analysis procedures. 

Open Help Window:  Rate Table Help


Interactive Rate Table for Birmingham, Alabama Hotels
Enter your arrival and departure dates and click Update Rates.
Estimated processing time : 1 minute 28 seconds


   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           

               Hotel Rate Categories

Click Hotel Names for Info Pages          Click Avg Rates for Graphs           Click Table Headers to Sort
Name Avg Rate Low Rate Avg Low Low Dif High Rate Avg High High Dif
Hyatt Place Birmingham Downtown234na209nana259na
The Wynfrey Hotel226na204nana248na
Embassy Suites Hotel Birmingham220152161-933927861
Sheraton Birmingham199159199-401,8001991601
Homewood Suites By Hilton® Birmingham-south/invern18017913544219224-5
Courtyard By Marriott Birmingham Downtown At Uab168129152-2321218428
Residence Inn By Marriott Birmingham Inverness15613911722139194-55
Courtyard Birmingham Trussville150134115191891863
Holiday Inn Birmingham-airport, Al15090113-23169186-17
Marriott Birmingham148127128-117916910
Hilton Birmingham Perimeter Park146100138-3821915564
Residence Inn By Marriott Birmingham Homewood1461391182119917425
The Redmont Hotel146na124nana169na
Comfort Inn Birmingham14099110-11129171-42
Hotel Highland At Five Points138na119nana157na
Courtyard By Marriott Birmingham South Colonnade12899116-1716413925
Springhill Suites Birmingham Colonnade124104114-101391345
Best Western Carlton Suites12299109-1018213646
Birmingham Southwest Drury Inn & Suites1201301121818012951
Comfort Inn & Suites116na106nana126na
Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Birmingham/moun115113104920012674
Cobb Lane Bed And Breakfast108na99nana118na
Drury Inn And Suites Birmingham108105951018512263
Days Inn Birmingham Al1066275-1315413618
Fairfield Inn By Marriott Inverness104na88nana119na
La Quinta Inn & Suites Birmingham Homewood104na96nana112na
Best Western Mountain Brook100na88nana111na
Comfort Inn Birmingham98104911313910435
La Quinta Inn & Suites Birmingham Hoover/riverchase987985-612911019
Wingate Inn - Birmingham92na92nana92na
Medical Center Inn90na88nana92na
Days Inn Birmingham Hoover866181-201489058
Birmingham - Days Inn South/hoover85na73nana97na
Candlewood Suites Birmingham, Al828469151109515
Baymont Inn & Suites Birmingham/vestavia80na78nana81na
Americas Best Inns Birmingham Airport70na56nana83na
Americas Best Inns-Birmingham70na52nana88na
La Quinta Inn Birmingham70696091247945
Quality Inn Birmingham68na67nana68na
Econo Lodge Oxmoor645354-175750
Microtel Inn Birmingham60na55nana66na
Howard Johnson Inn575455-15859-1
Sun Suites of Birmingham56na51nana60na
Microtel Inn Birmingham55na54nana56na



Discount Hotels Page

After updating the rate table, check to see if any new hotels are listed on the Discount Rates Page.



Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details

The April 7, 2009 rate analysis for Birmingham, Alabama hotels is based on the average rates of 90 hotels within Birmingham, AL and adjacent towns forming the Birmingham, AL Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.  The rates range between the following values:

Lowest Average Room Rate:  $46 - Scottish Inns Bessemer
Highest Average Room Rate:  $199 - Sheraton Birmingham

Hotel Rate Distribution Curve

The graph on the right shows the typical shape of a room rate distribution for a metropolitan area.  The colored areas depict the price breaks used to classify the hotels.  Rates greater than two standard deviations above the mean for all values are considered high end outliners and are removed from the price break calculations.

For the April 7, 2009 analysis, the resulting mean room rate for Birmingham, AL MSA hotels is $108 and the standard deviation is $32.

Hotels with average rates greater than one standard deviation above the mean are categorized as deluxe.  One standard deviation above the mean is $139, so Birmingham hotels with an average rate higher than $139 are classified as deluxe hotels ( magenta ) on the map.

Hotels with average rates falling in the lower half of the range below the mean are categorized as budget.  The rate halfway between the low rate and the mean rate is $77, so Birmingham hotels with an average rate lower than $77 are classified as budget hotels (green ) on the map.

Everything in between is categorized as moderate priced hotels, so Birmingham hotels with average room rates greater the $77 and less that $139 are classified as moderate priced hotels ( cyan ) on the map.




United States : Alabama

Birmingham, AL Hotels



Cities Near Birmingham

Bessemer, AL Hotels
Birmingham, AL Hotels
Childersburg, AL Hotels
Fairfield, AL Hotels
Fultondale, AL Hotels
Gardendale, AL Hotels
Homewood, AL Hotels
Hoover, AL Hotels
Irondale, AL Hotels
Jasper, AL Hotels
Leeds, AL Hotels
Moody, AL Hotels
Pelham, AL Hotels
Trussville, AL Hotels
Vance, AL Hotels


Airport - Transportation

Birmingham International Airport (BHM)


Art Galleries & Dealers

Birmingham Art Association


Botanical - Strolling Gardens - Convervatories

Arlington Antebellum Home and Gardens


Golf Courses - Country Clubs - Tennis Clubs

Robert Trent Jones Golf Club


Hospitals & Medical Care Facilities

Brookwood Medical Center
Carraway Medical Center
Children's South Pediatric
Cooper Green Hospital
Healthsouth Medical Center
Princeton Hospital
St Vincent's Hospital
Children's Hospital of Alabama
Medical Center East
Montclair Baptist Med Center
University of Alabama Hospital
Veterans Affairs Medical Center


Museums

Alabama Sports Hall of Fame
Barber Vintage Motorsports
Birmingham Civil Rights
Birmingham Museum of Art
Samuel Ullman Museum
Space One Eleven
Southern Museum of Flight
Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame


Parks - Monuments - Memorials

Sloss Furnaces National Historic Landmark


Race Tracks

Birmingham Greyhound Racing


Science Centers - Nature Centers

Ruffner Mountain Nature Center


Skiing Centers & Resorts

Birmingham Ski Club


Stadiums - Arenas - Athletic Fields

Bartow Arena - University of Alabama at Birmingham
Birmingham Jefferson Convention Complex
Legion Field
Rickwood Field


Tourist Attractions

Peanut Depot


Universities & Colleges

Birmingham Baptist Bible College
Birmingham Theological Seminary
Birmingham-Southern College
Faulkner University - Birmingham
Jefferson State Community College
Samford University
Virginia College
Southeastern Bible College


Zoos

Birmingham Zoo


Birmingham Hotel Chains

Baymont Inn & Suites
Best Western
Candlewood Suites
Comfort Inns
Courtyard by Marriott
Days Inn
Drury Hotels
Econo Lodge
Embassy Suites
Fairfield Inn by Marriott
GenaRes Worldwide Reservation Services
Hilton Hotels and Resorts(U. S.)
Holiday Inn
Holiday Inn Express
Homewood Suites
Howard Johnson Plazas, Hotels, Inns, and Express Inns
Hyatt Hotels and Resorts
InnLink Inns
InnPoints Reserv
La Quinta
Malmaison Hotels
Marriott Hotels, Resorts, and Suites
Microtel Inns and Suites
Preferred Hotels; and Resorts Worldwide
Quality Inns
Residence Inn by Marriott
Sceptre
Sheraton Hotels and Resorts
Signature/Jameson Inns
SpringHill Suites
Wingate by Wyndham


Reservation Dates

Arrival Date

Departure Date
Adults
Children

Return to:   

Top of Page     Rate Table     Hotel Price Categories     Interactive Map





I-Maps Hotel Locator


About Us - Services - Demos - Advertise - Home Page - Privacy - Legal Notice
All Contents Copyright © 1998-2009, I-Map Data Systems LLC. All Rights Reserved.