I-Maps Home

I-Maps Hotel Locator

I-Maps Hotel Locator Help


Map Guide to Hotel Rates and Reservations in Anchorage, Alaska

Map of Anchorage, Alaska Hotels

Welcome to I-Maps Hotel Locator

Find low hotel rates in Anchorage, AK using the rate comparison tools below.  Compare current rates to the rate history of each hotel to identify below average rates. 

Top Discounts List:  See the best deals in Anchorage, AK found by automated rate analysis.  Enter specific dates for real time results.  Verify results against rate history graphs for each hotel.  go to discounts...

Hotel Rate Information Diagram

Locator Map:  Zoom in to reduce your analysis to a specific area of Anchorage.  The Map's hotel list uses the format shown on the right.  Annual average rates are shown in small text above the current rates.  Check the difference to identify low rates.  more info...

Interactive Rate Table:  For a comprehensive view of all Anchorage hotels, use the Rate Table to compare each hotel's current rates and annual average rates.  Sort the table by any column.  go to rate table...



Map Help

Open Help Window:  Locator Map Help




Anchorage, AK  Hotel Rates



Hotel Price Categories for Anchorage, Alaska

The hotels on the Rate Table and the Interactive Map are grouped into color coded price categories based on their average room rates.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.

The latest hotel rate analysis for Anchorage, AK was performed on September 09, 2008.  The analysis is based on the average room rates for 54 hotels within Anchorage, AK and adjacent towns forming the Anchorage, AK Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The current classification breaks based on this analysis are as follows:

Deluxe Hotels  (Magenta) :
Moderate Hotels  (Cyan) :
Budget Hotels  (Green) :

average room rate > $244
average room rate is $130 to $244
average room rate < $130



See Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details below for a detailed explanation of the classification price breaks.



Discount Rate Analysis for Anchorage, Alaska Hotels

This analysis calculates the difference between the current rates and average rates for each hotel in Anchorage, Alaska.  The hotels are then listed in order starting with the best difference first.  Up to ten hotels may be listed.  The first five hotels show the best difference in the low rates, while the last five are the best of the high or low rates.  For further discretion, view the rate graphs for each hotel through the "Rate History" links. 


Today's Top Discounts

posted at 12:00 AM on 6/23/17

Enter your arrival and departure dates and then click the Update Rates button.
The rate analysis routine will step through the rate table and then post the new results below.

Estimated processing time : 1 minute 46 seconds.
   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           



Hilton Anchorage          Info   Photos   Rate-history   Map
500 West Third Avenue
Anchorage, AK 99501

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$303$310
Observed Rates :$200 $444 

The observed low rate is 34% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 43% above the average high rate.



Sheraton Anchorage Hotel & Spa          Info   Photos   Rate-history   Map
401 East 6th Avenue
Anchorage, AK 99501

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$260$280
Observed Rates :$189 $339 

The observed low rate is 27% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 21% above the average high rate.



Residence Inn Anchorage Midtown          Info   Photos   Rate-history   Map
1025 35th Avenue
Anchorage, AK 99508

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$232$362
Observed Rates :$188 $309 

The observed low rate is 19% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 15% below the average high rate.



Hampton Inn-Anchorage          Info   Photos   Rate-history   Map
4301 Credit Union Drive
Anchorage, AK 99503

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$262$289
Observed Rates :$229 $319 

The observed low rate is 13% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 10% above the average high rate.



Embassy Suites By Hilton Anchorage          Info   Photos   Rate-history   Map
600 East Benson Boulevard
Anchorage, AK 99587

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$229$239
Observed Rates :$199 $529 

The observed low rate is 13% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 121% above the average high rate.



Homewood Suites By Hilton Anchorage          Info   Photos   Rate-history   Map
101 West 48th Avenue
Anchorage, AK 99503

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$269$279
Observed Rates :$239 $389 

The observed low rate is 11% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 39% above the average high rate.



Ramada Anchorage          Info   Photos   Rate-history   Map
115 East 3rd Ave
Anchorage, AK 99501

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$172$207
Observed Rates :$160 $307 

The observed low rate is 7% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 48% above the average high rate.



Hilton Garden Inn Anchorage          Info   Photos   Rate-history   Map
4555 Union Square Drive
Anchorage, AK 99503

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$256$356
Observed Rates :$239 $353 

The observed low rate is 7% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 1% below the average high rate.



Inlet Tower Hotel And Suites          Info   Photos   Rate-history   Map
1200 L St
Anchorage, AK 99501

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$144$222
Observed Rates :$140 $329 

The observed low rate is 3% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 48% above the average high rate.


Hotel Captain Cook          Info   Photos   Rate-history   Map
939 West 5th Ave
Anchorage, AK 99501

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$226$341
Observed Rates :$225 $700 

The observed low rate is equal to the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 105% above the average high rate.


For more analysis results, see the Discount Rates Page after you have updated the rate table.




Hotel Rate Table for Anchorage, Alaska

The table below shows Anchorage, Alaska hotels listed from the highest average rate to the lowest average rate (Avg Rate column).  The table may be sorted on any column by clicking the column headers. 

The hotels are color coded according to the Hotel Price Categories described above.  The "Low Dif" column shows the difference between the current low rate and the average low rate for each hotel.  The "High Dif" column shows the difference between the current high rate and the average high rate for each hotel.  Enter dates in the "Reservation Dates" form above and click "Update Rates" for the most current rates.  Click on the hotel names to see all avaiable room rates and make reservations. 

Click the help link below for more information on the rate table update & analysis procedures. 

Open Help Window:  Rate Table Help


Interactive Rate Table for Anchorage, Alaska Hotels

Hotel Rate Categories

              

Averages calculated:  September 09, 2008        Rates captured:  12:00 AM on 6/23/17

Click Hotel Names for Info Pages          Click Avg Rates for Graphs           Click Table Headers to Sort

Name Avg Rate Low Rate Avg Low Low Dif High Rate Avg High High Dif
Hilton Anchorage306200303-103444310134
Hilton Garden Inn Anchorage306239256-17353356-3
Residence Inn By Marriott Anchorage Midtown297188232-44309362-53
Millennium Alaskan Hotel Anchorage292na245nana338na
The Hotel Captain Cook284225226-1700341359
Hampton Inn Anchorage276229262-3331928930
Homewood Suites By Hilton Anchorage, Ak274239269-30389279110
Sheraton Anchorage Hotel270189260-7133928059
Marriott Anchorage Downtown25134024694390256134
Embassy Suites Anchorage234199229-30529239290
Holiday Inn Express Anchorage, Ak2282652194633323895
Fairfield Inn And Suites By Marriott Anchorage2192292022730923673
Econo Lodge Anchorage218na168nana269na
Dimond Center Hotel21318917217239254-15
Historic Anchorage Hotel210na180nana240na
Courtyard By Marriott Anchorage2052091595029925148
Quality Inn Airport202na162nana242na
Ramada Limited Anchorage202na178nana225na
Hawthorn Suites Ltd. - Anchorage198na182nana213na
Springhill Suites By Marriott Anchorage1981991782123921722
Alaska House Of Jade B And B192na184nana200na
Clarion Suites Hotel Anchorage192na184nana199na
Ramada Inn Anchorage Downtown Ak190160172-12307207100
Inlet Tower And Suites183140144-4329222107
Parkwood Inn Extended Stay180na118nana241na
Country Rose Manor B&B179na77nana281na
Howard Johnson Anchorage179na179nana179na
Comfort Inn Ship Creek17825916396323193130
Puffin Inn167147140728019486
Long House Alaskan Hotel163na136nana190na
Best Western Golden Lion Hotel15820014456319171148
Days Inn Downtown158na150nana166na
Voyager Hotel158na158nana158na
Voyager Hotel152na152nana152na
Red Roof Inn Anchorage148na147nana148na
Anchorage Super 8 Motel146na128nana165na
Lake View Bed and Breakfast146na145nana148na
Anchorage Grand Hotel144na131nana157na
Alaska BNB and Vacation Rental138na122nana154na
Merrill Field Inn137na128nana146na
Sourdough Lodge134na112nana156na
Americas Best Inns-Anchorage122na96nana148na
Royal Suite Lodge101na88nana114na
Anchorage Suites Lodge98na90nana107na
Chelsea Inn Hotel93na86nana100na
Inlet Inn Motel93na85nana101na
Black Angus Inn92na69nana115na
Black Angus Inn90na87nana92na
Mush Inn Motel90na90nana90na
Travel Inn90na77nana102na
Econo Inn88na82nana95na
Alaskan European B&B82na76nana87na
Qupqugiaq Inn81na68nana94na



Discount Hotels Page

After updating the rate table, check to see if any new hotels are listed on the Discount Rates Page.



Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details

The September 09, 2008 rate analysis for Anchorage, Alaska hotels is based on the average rates of 54 hotels within Anchorage and adjacent towns forming the Anchorage, AK Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.  The rates range between the following values:

Lowest Average Room Rate:  $81 - Qupqugiaq Inn
Highest Average Room Rate:  $306 - Hilton Anchorage

Hotel Rate Distribution Curve

The graph on the right shows the typical shape of a room rate distribution for a metropolitan area.  The colored areas depict the price breaks used to classify the hotels.  Rates greater than two standard deviations above the mean for all values are considered high end outliners and are removed from the price break calculations.

For the September 09, 2008 analysis, the resulting mean room rate for Anchorage, AK MSA hotels is $179 and the standard deviation is $65.

Hotels with average rates greater than one standard deviation above the mean are categorized as deluxe.  One standard deviation above the mean is $244, so Anchorage hotels with an average rate higher than $244 are classified as deluxe hotels ( magenta ) on the map.

Hotels with average rates falling in the lower half of the range below the mean are categorized as budget.  The rate halfway between the low rate and the mean rate is $130, so Anchorage hotels with an average rate lower than $130 are classified as budget hotels (green ) on the map.

Everything in between is categorized as moderate priced hotels, so Anchorage hotels with average room rates greater the $130 and less that $244 are classified as moderate priced hotels ( cyan ) on the map.




United States : Alaska

Anchorage, AK Hotels



Cities Near Anchorage

Anchorage, AK Hotels


Airport - Transportation

Merrill Field (MRI)
Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC)
Lake Hood Airport (LHD)
Alaska Railroad Depot


Convention & Meeting Facilities - Civic Centers

Egan Civic & Convention Center


Festivals - Events - Fairgrounds

Garden Fair & Garden Art Show
Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race


Historical Places

Wendler Building


Hospitals & Medical Care Facilities

Alaska Regional Hospital
Providence Alaska Medical Center


Lakes - Marinas - Rivers - Ports - Piers

Lake Hood Harbor
Lake Spenard
Port of Anchorage


Museums

Alaska Heritage Library Museum
Oscar Anderson House Museum


National or State Parks - Wildlife Preserves

Chugach State Park


Parks - Monuments - Memorials

Alaska Statehood Monument
Cadastral Survey Monument
Resolution Park


Recreational Activities - Scuba - Surf - Boating

McHugh Creek Picnic Area


Resorts - Spas- Camping - RV Parks

Anastassia Spa
J. Baxter's Eco Salon and Day Spa


Shopping

Anchorage 5th Avenue


Skiing Centers & Resorts

Hilltop Ski Area
Kincaid Park


Stadiums - Arenas - Athletic Fields

Sullivan Arena - University of Alaska
Mulcahy Stadium


Theaters - Venues - Amphitheaters

Wendy Williamson Auditorium - University of Alaska


Tourist Attractions

Point Woronzof
Potter's Marsh Bird Sanctuary
Westchester Lagoon Overlook
Whaling Wall
Z.J. Loussac Library


Tours

Anchorage City Tour
Grayline of Alaska
Portage Glacier Cruise Tour


Universities & Colleges

Charter College
Testing Institute of Alaska
University of Alaska Anchorage
Alaska Pacific University


Zoos

Alaska Zoo


Anchorage Hotel Chains

Best Western
Clarion
Comfort Inns
Courtyard by Marriott
Days Inn
Econo Lodge
Embassy Suites
Fairfield Inn by Marriott
GenaRes Worldwide Reservation Services
Hampton Inn/Hampton Inn and Suites
Hawthorn Suites
Hilton Garden Inn
Hilton Hotels and Resorts(U. S.)
Holiday Inn
Homewood Suites
Howard Johnson Plazas, Hotels, Inns, and Express Inns
iHotelier
InnLink Inns
InnPoints Reserv
Lexington Services
Marriott Hotels, Resorts, and Suites
Millennium & Copthorne Hotels
Preferred Hotels; and Resorts Worldwide
Quality Inns
Ramada Inn
Red Roof Inns
Residence Inn by Marriott
Sceptre
Sheraton Hotels and Resorts
SpringHill Suites
Super 8 Motels
Synxis Hotels and Resorts
Unirez by Pegasus
Vantis Hotel Group


Reservation Dates

Arrival Date

Departure Date
Adults
Children

Return to:   

Top of Page     Rate Table     Hotel Price Categories     Interactive Map





I-Maps Hotel Locator


About Us - Services - Demos - Advertise - Home Page - Privacy - Legal Notice
All Contents Copyright 1998-2008, I-Map Data Systems LLC. All Rights Reserved.