I-Maps Home

I-Maps Hotel Locator

I-Maps Hotel Locator Help


Map Guide to Hotel Rates and Reservations in Anchorage, Alaska

Map of Anchorage, Alaska Hotels

Welcome to I-Maps Hotel Locator

Find low hotel rates in Anchorage, AK using the rate comparison tools below.  Compare current rates to the rate history of each hotel to identify below average rates. 

Top Discounts List:  See the best deals in Anchorage, AK found by automated rate analysis.  Enter specific dates for real time results.  Verify results against rate history graphs for each hotel.  go to discounts...

Hotel Rate Information Diagram

Locator Map:  Zoom in to reduce your analysis to a specific area of Anchorage.  Access real time rates for the visible hotels.  Observe rate data in the format shown on the right.  Check the difference from average for each hotel to identify low rates.  more info...

Interactive Rate Table:  For a comprehensive view of all Anchorage hotels, use the Rate Table to compare each hotel's current rates and annual average rates.  Sort the table by any column.  go to rate table...



Map Help

Open Help Window:  Locator Map Help




Anchorage, AK  Hotel Rates



Hotel Price Categories for Anchorage, Alaska

The hotels on the Rate Table and the Interactive Map are grouped into color coded price categories based on their average room rates.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.

The latest hotel rate analysis for Anchorage, AK was performed on April 7, 2009.  The analysis is based on the average room rates for 56 hotels within Anchorage, AK and adjacent towns forming the Anchorage, AK Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The current classification breaks based on this analysis are as follows:

Deluxe Hotels  (Magenta) :
Moderate Hotels  (Cyan) :
Budget Hotels  (Green) :

average room rate > $212
average room rate is $80 to $212
average room rate < $80



See Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details below for a detailed explanation of the classification price breaks.



Discount Rate Analysis for Anchorage, Alaska Hotels

This analysis calculates the difference between the current rates and average rates for each hotel in Anchorage, Alaska.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to analyze the rates for specific dates.  The hotels are listed in order starting with the best difference first.  Up to ten hotels may be listed.  The first five hotels show the best difference in the low rates, while the last five are the best of the high or low rates.  For further discretion, view the rate graphs for each hotel through the "Rate History" links. 


Today's Top Discounts

posted at

Enter your arrival and departure dates and then click the Update Rates button.
The rate analysis routine will step through the rate table and then post the new results below.

Estimated processing time : 2 minute 50 seconds

   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           



Crowne Plaza Hotel Anchorage-midtown          Info   Rate History   Map
109 W. International Airport Road
Anchorage, AK 99518

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$254$389
Observed Rates :$93 $302 

The observed low rate is 63% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 22% below the average high rate.



Inlet Tower And Suites          Info   Rate History   Map
1200 L St
Anchorage, AK 99501

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$145$212
Observed Rates :$58 $349 

The observed low rate is 60% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 65% above the average high rate.



Hampton Inn Anchorage          Info   Rate History   Map
4301 Credit Union Drive
Anchorage, AK 99503

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$212$226
Observed Rates :$99 $219 

The observed low rate is 53% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 3% below the average high rate.



Sheraton Anchorage Hotel          Info   Rate History   Map
401 East 6th Avenue
Anchorage, AK 99501

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$242$272
Observed Rates :$115 $262 

The observed low rate is 52% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 4% below the average high rate.



Comfort Suites Airport          Info   Rate History   Map
2919 W International Airport
Anchorage, AK 99502

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$204$260
Observed Rates :$104 $209 

The observed low rate is 49% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 20% below the average high rate.



Fairfield Inn And Suites By Marriott Anchorage          Info   Rate History   Map
5060 A Street
Anchorage, AK 99503

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$195$215
Observed Rates :$99 $199 

The observed low rate is 49% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 7% below the average high rate.



Holiday Inn Express Anchorage, Ak          Info   Rate History   Map
4411 Spenard Road
Anchorage, AK 99517

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$178$203
Observed Rates :$90 $314 

The observed low rate is 49% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 55% above the average high rate.



Hilton Garden Inn Anchorage          Info   Rate History   Map
4555 Union Square Drive
Anchorage, AK 99503

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$184$229
Observed Rates :$97 $212 

The observed low rate is 47% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 7% below the average high rate.



Springhill Suites By Marriott Anchorage          Info   Rate History   Map
3401 A Street
Anchorage, AK 99503

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$201$236
Observed Rates :$109 $154 

The observed low rate is 46% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 35% below the average high rate.



Courtyard By Marriott Anchorage          Info   Rate History   Map
4901 Spenard Road
Anchorage, AK 99517-3295

Rate AnalysisLowHigh
Running Average Rates :$148$239
Observed Rates :$80 $154 

The observed low rate is 46% below the average low rate.
The observed high rate is 36% below the average high rate.


For more analysis results, see the Discount Rates Page after you have updated the rate table.




Hotel Rate Table for Anchorage, Alaska

The table below shows Anchorage, Alaska hotels listed from the highest average rate to the lowest average rate (Avg Rate column).  The table may be sorted on any column by clicking the column headers. 

The hotels are color coded according to the Hotel Price Categories described above.  The "Low Dif" column shows the difference between the current low rate and the average low rate for each hotel.  The "High Dif" column shows the difference between the current high rate and the average high rate for each hotel.  Enter your arrival and departure dates and click "Update Rates" to get rates for specific dates.  Click on the hotel names to see all avaiable room rates and make reservations. 

Click the help link below for more information on the rate table update & analysis procedures. 

Open Help Window:  Rate Table Help


Interactive Rate Table for Anchorage, Alaska Hotels
Enter your arrival and departure dates and click Update Rates.
Estimated processing time : 2 minute 50 seconds


   Arrival Date                   Departure Date
           

               Hotel Rate Categories

Click Hotel Names for Info Pages          Click Avg Rates for Graphs           Click Table Headers to Sort
Name Avg Rate Low Rate Avg Low Low Dif High Rate Avg High High Dif
Crowne Plaza Hotel Anchorage-midtown32293254-161302389-87
Sheraton Anchorage Hotel257115242-127262272-10
Residence Inn By Marriott Anchorage Midtown250139206-67209295-86
Dimond Center Hotel23894167-73176308-132
The Hotel Captain Cook238150204-54700271429
Millennium Alaskan Hotel Anchorage233na201nana265na
Comfort Suites Airport232104204-100209260-51
Historic Anchorage Hotel226na199nana254na
Embassy Suites Anchorage219169214-45474224250
Hampton Inn Anchorage21999212-113219226-7
Springhill Suites By Marriott Anchorage218109201-92154236-82
Hilton Anchorage216200214-14365219146
Marriott Anchorage Downtown20823020822360208152
Hilton Garden Inn Anchorage20697184-87212229-17
Ramada Limited Anchorage206na155nana258na
Fairfield Inn And Suites By Marriott Anchorage20599195-96199215-16
Homewood Suites By Hilton Anchorage, Ak196116192-76304200104
Courtyard By Marriott Anchorage19480148-68154239-85
Parkwood Inn Extended Stay194na135nana253na
Holiday Inn Express Anchorage, Ak19090178-88314203111
Sourdough Lodge179na148nana210na
Inlet Tower And Suites17858145-87349212137
Hawthorn Suites Ltd Anchorage176na176nana176na
Voyager Hotel173na173nana173na
Clarion Suites Hotel Anchorage168na164nana172na
Voyager Hotel166na166nana166na
Anchorage Downtown Hotel164na159nana169na
Puffin Inn162na108nana217na
Quality Inn Airport162na145nana179na
Puffin Inn15675132-57165181-16
Howard Johnson Anchorage150na144nana155na
Econo Lodge Anchorage149na130nana168na
Lake View Bed and Breakfast144na142nana145na
Comfort Inn Ship Creek14389136-4721915069
Alaska BNB and Vacation Rental142na138nana147na
Best Western Golden Lion Hotel140100130-3020015149
Ramada Inn Anchorage Downtown Ak13879123-4421915465
Days Inn Downtown132na120nana144na
Anchorage Super 8 Motel131na120nana142na
Anchorage Grand Hotel130na116nana144na
Americas Best Inns-Anchorage128na89nana166na
Long House Alaskan Hotel125na108nana142na
Microtel Inn And Suites Anchorage - Airport12480120-40239127112
Red Roof Inn Anchorage124na124nana124na
Country Rose Manor B&B120na120nana120na
Microtel Inn And Suites Anchorage - Airport120na118nana122na
Inlet Inn Motel110na90nana129na
Anchorage Suites Lodge107na100nana114na
Royal Suite Lodge107na92nana122na
Travel Inn103na80nana126na
Chelsea Inn Hotel100na94nana105na
Alaskan European B&B96na89nana102na
Econo Inn92na84nana99na
Black Angus Inn86na64nana109na
Qupqugiaq Inn80na65nana94na



Discount Hotels Page

After updating the rate table, check to see if any new hotels are listed on the Discount Rates Page.



Hotel Rate Analysis and Classification Details

The April 7, 2009 rate analysis for Anchorage, Alaska hotels is based on the average rates of 56 hotels within Anchorage, AK and adjacent towns forming the Anchorage, AK Metropolitan Statistical Area.  The average rate for each hotel is calculated from the average of it's high and low room rates observed over a period of one year.  The rates range between the following values:

Lowest Average Room Rate:  $0 - Country Rose Manor B&b
Highest Average Room Rate:  $257 - Sheraton Anchorage Hotel

Hotel Rate Distribution Curve

The graph on the right shows the typical shape of a room rate distribution for a metropolitan area.  The colored areas depict the price breaks used to classify the hotels.  Rates greater than two standard deviations above the mean for all values are considered high end outliners and are removed from the price break calculations.

For the April 7, 2009 analysis, the resulting mean room rate for Anchorage, AK MSA hotels is $160 and the standard deviation is $52.

Hotels with average rates greater than one standard deviation above the mean are categorized as deluxe.  One standard deviation above the mean is $212, so Anchorage hotels with an average rate higher than $212 are classified as deluxe hotels ( magenta ) on the map.

Hotels with average rates falling in the lower half of the range below the mean are categorized as budget.  The rate halfway between the low rate and the mean rate is $80, so Anchorage hotels with an average rate lower than $80 are classified as budget hotels (green ) on the map.

Everything in between is categorized as moderate priced hotels, so Anchorage hotels with average room rates greater the $80 and less that $212 are classified as moderate priced hotels ( cyan ) on the map.




United States : Alaska

Anchorage, AK Hotels



Cities Near Anchorage

Anchorage, AK Hotels
Eagle River, AK Hotels


Airport - Transportation

Merrill Field (MRI)
Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC)
Lake Hood Airport (LHD)
Alaska Railroad Depot


Convention & Meeting Facilities - Civic Centers

Egan Civic & Convention Center


Festivals - Events - Fairgrounds

Garden Fair & Garden Art Show
Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race


Historical Places

Wendler Building


Hospitals & Medical Care Facilities

Alaska Regional Hospital
Providence Alaska Medical Center


Lakes - Marinas - Rivers - Ports - Piers

Lake Hood Harbor
Lake Spenard
Port of Anchorage


Museums

Alaska Heritage Library Museum
Oscar Anderson House Museum


National or State Parks - Wildlife Preserves

Chugach State Park


Parks - Monuments - Memorials

Alaska Statehood Monument
Cadastral Survey Monument
Resolution Park


Recreational Activities - Scuba - Surf - Boating

McHugh Creek Picnic Area


Resorts - Spas- Camping - RV Parks

Anastassia Spa
J. Baxter's Eco Salon and Day Spa


Shopping

Anchorage 5th Avenue


Skiing Centers & Resorts

Hilltop Ski Area
Kincaid Park


Stadiums - Arenas - Athletic Fields

Sullivan Arena - University of Alaska
Mulcahy Stadium


Theaters - Venues - Amphitheaters

Wendy Williamson Auditorium - University of Alaska


Tourist Attractions

Point Woronzof
Potter's Marsh Bird Sanctuary
Westchester Lagoon Overlook
Whaling Wall
Z.J. Loussac Library


Tours

Anchorage City Tour
Grayline of Alaska
Portage Glacier Cruise Tour


Universities & Colleges

Charter College
Testing Institute of Alaska
University of Alaska Anchorage
Alaska Pacific University


Zoos

Alaska Zoo


Anchorage Hotel Chains

Best Western
Clarion
Comfort Inns
Comfort Suites
Courtyard by Marriott
Crowne Plaza
Days Inn
Econo Lodge
Embassy Suites
Fairfield Inn by Marriott
GenaRes Worldwide Reservation Services
Hampton Inn/Hampton Inn and Suites
Hawthorn Suites
Hilton Garden Inn
Hilton Hotels and Resorts(U. S.)
Holiday Inn
Homewood Suites
Howard Johnson Plazas, Hotels, Inns, and Express Inns
iHotelier
InnLink Inns
InnPoints Reserv
Lexington Services
Malmaison Hotels
Marriott Hotels, Resorts, and Suites
Microtel Inns and Suites
Millennium & Copthorne Hotels
Preferred Hotels; and Resorts Worldwide
Quality Inns
Ramada Inn
Red Roof Inns
Residence Inn by Marriott
Sceptre
Sheraton Hotels and Resorts
SpringHill Suites
Super 8 Motels
Synxis Hotels and Resorts
Unirez by Pegasus
Vantis Hotel Group


Reservation Dates

Arrival Date

Departure Date
Adults
Children

Return to:   

Top of Page     Rate Table     Hotel Price Categories     Interactive Map





I-Maps Hotel Locator


About Us - Services - Demos - Advertise - Home Page - Privacy - Legal Notice
All Contents Copyright 1998-2009, I-Map Data Systems LLC. All Rights Reserved.